NewGRF

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Weareallthesame
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Oct 2019 10:28

NewGRF

Post by Weareallthesame »

Hi peeps,

I’m currently running the zBase graphic set of the game and I’m unable to use any GRFs. They show as active in the NewGRF Settings (accessed on the home page), I click on Apply and when trying to access or utilise any GRFs from within the game, the list is empty.

What am I doing wrong?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7298
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: NewGRF

Post by kamnet »

Please upload a save game, and state which version of OpenTTD you're using?

User avatar
Andrew350
Director
Director
Posts: 579
Joined: 19 Dec 2011 07:54
Location: Washington State, USA
Contact:

Re: NewGRF

Post by Andrew350 »

NewGRF settings are local to each savegame and cannot be changed after starting, so changing NewGRFs in the main menu won't affect any existing saves, only new ones.

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1241
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: NewGRF

Post by jfs »

Andrew350 wrote:
02 Nov 2019 22:33
NewGRF settings are local to each savegame and cannot be changed after starting, so changing NewGRFs in the main menu won't affect any existing saves, only new ones.
It's probably this, yes.

You select the NewGRFs you want to play with from the main menu, then you create a new game, and then you can use those NewGRFs in that game.
It's a very bad idea to try to add/change NewGRFs in an ongoing game, which is why it's hard to do.

Weareallthesame
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Oct 2019 10:28

Re: NewGRF

Post by Weareallthesame »

Thank you all for responding. I wasn’t aware that NewGRF could only be added to a new game. That’s a shame.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Weareallthesame
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Oct 2019 10:28

Re: NewGRF

Post by Weareallthesame »

I know that GRFs are not compatible with ongoing games and I can enable them for new games but is there a way to switch them on for custom built scenarios?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7298
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: NewGRF

Post by kamnet »

Weareallthesame wrote:
10 Aug 2020 08:59
I know that GRFs are not compatible with ongoing games and I can enable them for new games but is there a way to switch them on for custom built scenarios?
Just like with starting a new game, you need to load all the NewGRFs you want to use before creating a new scenario in the Scenario Editor.

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1241
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: NewGRF

Post by jfs »

One thing you can try doing is save the existing scenario as a heightmap (via the scenario editor).
Then go back to the main menu, and set up your NewGRFs.
Then start the scenario editor again (so you get a blank map with your new NewGRF settings).
Then load the heightmap you just saved.

Yes that will lose all towns, industries, roads, and other objects on the map. That's the point, a NewGRF can alter any of those, making the existing objects on the map invalid. It's not possible to fully predict what will happen ahead of time, that's why changing NewGRF settings from within the editor is just not allowed.

Weareallthesame
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 20 Oct 2019 10:28

Re: NewGRF

Post by Weareallthesame »

Awesome. Thank you both.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests