Page 1 of 1

Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Posted: 29 Sep 2019 23:25
by RailfanReaper
I posted about this a while ago. I had a train that wouldn't leave its depot. I clicked the ignore signal button, and it worked. The problem is, this happens all the time when the depot is directly connected to a station. Like, on one side of a station, I end the track with a depot. No space between the depot and the station. When a train goes in there or is bought there, it won't leave until you tell it to ignore the non-existent signal. Even on single-track mainlines with one train only, it still waits for the signal to change. I don't have any signals or any other trains! It's really annoying, because I have a train that goes into maintenance at a certain depot, and it can't come out until I tell it to.

Re: Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Posted: 30 Sep 2019 04:00
by kamnet
Put a signal before the depot and either before or after the station. This will block out that section and give the train in the depot priority to leave.

Re: Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Posted: 01 Oct 2019 06:28
by Dexterius
Sometimes I do connections with depots like that and don't have a problem with that. Or maybe I don't really get what you mean.
Could you share a screenshot?