Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
RailfanReaper
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Sep 2019 06:11

Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Post by RailfanReaper » 29 Sep 2019 23:25

I posted about this a while ago. I had a train that wouldn't leave its depot. I clicked the ignore signal button, and it worked. The problem is, this happens all the time when the depot is directly connected to a station. Like, on one side of a station, I end the track with a depot. No space between the depot and the station. When a train goes in there or is bought there, it won't leave until you tell it to ignore the non-existent signal. Even on single-track mainlines with one train only, it still waits for the signal to change. I don't have any signals or any other trains! It's really annoying, because I have a train that goes into maintenance at a certain depot, and it can't come out until I tell it to.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6842
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Post by kamnet » 30 Sep 2019 04:00

Put a signal before the depot and either before or after the station. This will block out that section and give the train in the depot priority to leave.

Dexterius
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Sep 2019 14:21

Re: Train depot directly in front of a station is glitchy

Post by Dexterius » 01 Oct 2019 06:28

Sometimes I do connections with depots like that and don't have a problem with that. Or maybe I don't really get what you mean.
Could you share a screenshot?
Image
======================================
:D Rail Magnate proud developer :D watch on Youtube

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests