Limitations

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
skummel
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 73
Joined: 18 May 2002 19:03
Location: Randers - Denmark

Limitations

Post by skummel » 15 Sep 2019 18:34

Hi All
Maybe not the right place for my question, but i try
When i try to put a new industries in a place, i get the msg shown at the image
screenshot#8.png
screenshot#8.png (841.92 KiB) Viewed 316 times
Then the question is , is this a setting in the newgrf or another setting i have missed

Regards from Denmark

EDIT
I know how to build the industries, i want them to be build where on my map where i want it without the limitations

The Industri-set this is from is AUZ Ind.
Last edited by skummel on 15 Sep 2019 18:53, edited 1 time in total.
How can the same S*** happens to the same guy ----- twice

John McClane

User avatar
jfs
Director
Director
Posts: 591
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Limitations

Post by jfs » 15 Sep 2019 18:43

That's a rule for the industry type itself. Means you have to build it on top of an existing house inside a town.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6842
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Limitations

Post by kamnet » 17 Sep 2019 00:27

And, just to add more annoyance, it may not build on all house zones, and it may require that you need to clear roads or other objects, depending on the size of the industry you're trying to place.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest