Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Cool Loser
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Sep 2019 09:26

Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by Cool Loser » 11 Sep 2019 09:31

Hey.

I guess this is a common question and has been answered many times, but I can't find the answer.

So I have a train that I want to load iron and unload steel at station A, and unload iron and load steel at station B. What would be the orders I need to give to it? I've tried different combinations and the only thing I get is the train unloading and then loading the same resource at each station, effectively not hauling anything.

Thanks!

User avatar
piratescooby
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 311
Joined: 21 Nov 2014 12:39
Location: The Granite City.

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by piratescooby » 11 Sep 2019 10:33

viewtopic.php?p=1047749 , included in JGRRP ...viewtopic.php?f=33&t=73469#p1154208 may be what you are after .

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9288
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by planetmaker » 11 Sep 2019 10:36

Simplest orders imaginable:

Goto A
Goto B

no fancy orders needed.
You need to make sure that
A provides iron and does NOT ACCEPT iron
A accepts steel and does NOT PROVIDE steel
B accepts iron and does NOT PROVIDE iron
B provides steel and does NOT ACCEPT steel.

that is in the station catchment of A must not be any industry accepting iron nor any producing steel
in the catchment area of B must not be any industry providing iron nor accepting steel.

If these two conditions on the stations cargo acceptance and supply is not true, there is little you can do.

If you have wagons which allow refit in stations, you might even include refit-in-station orders to change wagon cargo from iron to steel or vice versa (only few sets, if any at all, would provide such wagon, though). You can do all this in plain unmodified OpenTTD.

Cool Loser
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Sep 2019 09:26

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by Cool Loser » 11 Sep 2019 10:48

Thanks for your answers. TBH, it's kinda disappointing that this ultra-basic behaviour is not included in the base game. Loading and unloading in the same stop, and trying to place your stations so they accept and provide as many different resources as posible, and not just the other way around, seems to me the most efficient and logical way of hauling resources and establishing chains of supply, so I'm not sure what reason might prevent a game about transport networks from implementing it, but I guess there must be one.

I didn't want to install mods (least of all gameplay mods) until I learn how to play, but I'll have to take a look at those two (I hope they're updated).

Cheers.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6775
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by kamnet » 11 Sep 2019 11:02

Cool Loser wrote:
11 Sep 2019 10:48
Thanks for your answers. TBH, it's kinda disappointing that this ultra-basic behaviour is not included in the base game.
OpenTTD is a faithful emulation of the original Transport Tycoon Deluxe, and as such has to support the original behavior of the game.
I didn't want to install mods (least of all gameplay mods) until I learn how to play, but I'll have to take a look at those two (I hope they're updated).
I would suggest installing OpenGFX+ Trains. They are a modification of the original game vehicles that add some new features, such as being able to refit wagons at station as Albert mentioned. The wagons that carry iron will also carry steel and can automatically refit without having to go to a depot or to add extra wagons, and you'll achieve what you're looking for.

Cool Loser
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 Sep 2019 09:26

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by Cool Loser » 11 Sep 2019 11:18

kamnet wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:02
OpenTTD is a faithful emulation of the original Transport Tycoon Deluxe, and as such has to support the original behavior of the game.
But it adds some new features, right? Like I said, I'm fairly new to the game and I didn't play the original back in the day, so I'm not sure.

Of course, I don't mean this as a criticism at all. The work of this community, from what I've seen, is just unbelievable. I love the game, I love the huge mod support and I love its open source philoshophy.
kamnet wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:02
I would suggest installing OpenGFX+ Trains. They are a modification of the original game vehicles that add some new features, such as being able to refit wagons at station as Albert mentioned. The wagons that carry iron will also carry steel and can automatically refit without having to go to a depot or to add extra wagons, and you'll achieve what you're looking for.
Thanks, I'll take a look at that. Refitting seems to me the best option given the circumstances.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6775
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by kamnet » 11 Sep 2019 11:27

Cool Loser wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:18
kamnet wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:02
OpenTTD is a faithful emulation of the original Transport Tycoon Deluxe, and as such has to support the original behavior of the game.
But it adds some new features, right? Like I said, I'm fairly new to the game and I didn't play the original back in the day, so I'm not sure.
Yes, it adds new features, many of which can only be used if you're using NewGRFs. This model was created so that original game saves will still work as expected, but allow new features to expand the game. So where the old OpenGFX+ trains won't do certain things, the NewGRF trains will.

Another example is with the CargoDist system introduced a few years ago. If you create a new game in OpenTTD, CargoDist is automatically enabled. But if you're playing a save from an older version of OpenTTD or TTD, it will not be automatically started.

Yet another example that you will see in the future stable release is the introduction of multiple types of roads and tram lines and special vehicles that will both use multiple types and restrict what types of vehicles can use them. Unless you are using NewGRFs which take advantage of this feature, it will not be enabled automatically. But within a few years it is going to become the standard by which most people will play.

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9288
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by planetmaker » 11 Sep 2019 12:54

Cool Loser wrote:
11 Sep 2019 10:48
Thanks for your answers. TBH, it's kinda disappointing that this ultra-basic behaviour is not included in the base game. (...)
err... did you read my reply? The base game supports that - if the stations don't accept and provide both cargoes... alternatively enable cargodist.
kamnet wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:27
Another example is with the CargoDist system introduced a few years ago. If you create a new game in OpenTTD, CargoDist is automatically enabled. But if you're playing a save from an older version of OpenTTD or TTD, it will not be automatically started.
It is not enabled by default. You probably changed your openttd.cfg so that it is enabled for *your own new games* by default.
https://github.com/OpenTTD/OpenTTD/blob ... s.ini#L669

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6775
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by kamnet » 11 Sep 2019 19:19

planetmaker wrote:
11 Sep 2019 12:54
kamnet wrote:
11 Sep 2019 11:27
Another example is with the CargoDist system introduced a few years ago. If you create a new game in OpenTTD, CargoDist is automatically enabled. But if you're playing a save from an older version of OpenTTD or TTD, it will not be automatically started.
It is not enabled by default. You probably changed your openttd.cfg so that it is enabled for *your own new games* by default.
https://github.com/OpenTTD/OpenTTD/blob ... s.ini#L669
I thought I read that got flipped in 1.9 so that it was now the default? My apologies!

odisseus
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 01 Nov 2017 21:19

Re: Loading and unloading two resources in the same train

Post by odisseus » 11 Sep 2019 22:02

Cool Loser wrote:
11 Sep 2019 10:48
the most efficient and logical way of hauling resources
... is rarely seen in the game. OpenTTD rewards transporting cargo for longer distances, whereas in real life you would want the transport distance to be as short as possible. In fact, if there are both an iron mine and a steel mill near station A, IRL it makes sense to supply the mill with the ore from the nearby mine, rather than transporting it from far away.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests