Possible train bug

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
L. Spooner Inc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 59
Joined: 22 Jul 2019 08:13

Possible train bug

Post by L. Spooner Inc »

I have two identical trains on side-by-side tracks, call them AB1 and AB2. Both of them run passengers and mail back and forth from City A to City B. When I first created them, I bought AB1 first, then added the second line when the cities grew large enough to produce more passengers than one train could handle. By mistake I created the second train, AB2, at AB1's depot. Rather than sell it and recreate it at AB2's depot, I just connected AB1's line to AB2's line, sent AB1 to the depot, then moved AB2 to its own line. Then I removed the connection between the two lines and sent AB1 back out and all was good -- until either of the trains needs servicing.

Now, every time either train goes in for servicing, they sit inside the depot forever unless I manually tell them to proceed by ignoring a stop signal. They will run back and forth happily on their tracks, but as soon as they need servicing, they get stuck. I've tried removing the depots and creating new ones, and that doesn't seem to help. I think this may be an obscure bug. Both trains think they're running on the same track, but only when they go in for servicing.

User avatar
jfs
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1169
Joined: 08 Jan 2003 23:09
Location: Denmark

Re: Possible train bug

Post by jfs »

I think we'll need a savegame to diagnose this.

User avatar
3iff
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1012
Joined: 21 Oct 2005 09:26
Location: Birmingham, England

Re: Possible train bug

Post by 3iff »

Sounds like a signalling problem...but we need a screenshot or savegame...

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests