Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Apr 21, 2019 3:16 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:01 pm
Posts: 5
I have a server running with all of the ports forwarded, both UDP and TCP (3979 & 3978) on both of my Firewall and my router.
Yet people get the 1/6 Connecting... then ("The server didn't answer the request")
I have no idea what to do about it, theres little help online.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
I've only ever got this error when a firewall was blocking the software, or when the ports were not actually open in BOTH directions (or at all).

Double check it's all setup correctly.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:34 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:01 pm
Posts: 5
Redirect Left wrote:
I've only ever got this error when a firewall was blocking the software, or when the ports were not actually open in BOTH directions (or at all).

Double check it's all setup correctly.


I've checked the setup so many times before, I've got the ports open but still cant get it to work.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 7:55 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Can you check with; https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

I find it a reliable way of double checking that the port is open, and accessible from the outside world - as this will try to harmlessly check if that port is accessible.

If not already, check the server.cfg and ensure 'server_bind_ip' is = 0.0.0.0 (ignore IPs, and connect to any - i don't know what the default is if this is not present, assumably 0.0.0.0)

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 1:19 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:01 pm
Posts: 5
Redirect Left wrote:
Can you check with; https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

I find it a reliable way of double checking that the port is open, and accessible from the outside world - as this will try to harmlessly check if that port is accessible.

If not already, check the server.cfg and ensure 'server_bind_ip' is = 0.0.0.0 (ignore IPs, and connect to any - i don't know what the default is if this is not present, assumably 0.0.0.0)


It says that the port is closed, I have no idea why. I've done the router and the firewall port forwarding like I have done before.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
CaptainLykaios wrote:
Redirect Left wrote:
Can you check with; https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

I find it a reliable way of double checking that the port is open, and accessible from the outside world - as this will try to harmlessly check if that port is accessible.

If not already, check the server.cfg and ensure 'server_bind_ip' is = 0.0.0.0 (ignore IPs, and connect to any - i don't know what the default is if this is not present, assumably 0.0.0.0)


It says that the port is closed, I have no idea why. I've done the router and the firewall port forwarding like I have done before.


Ive having this problem too. Who is your ISP iut if interest?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:32 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:01 pm
Posts: 5
Leanden wrote:
CaptainLykaios wrote:
Redirect Left wrote:
Can you check with; https://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/

I find it a reliable way of double checking that the port is open, and accessible from the outside world - as this will try to harmlessly check if that port is accessible.

If not already, check the server.cfg and ensure 'server_bind_ip' is = 0.0.0.0 (ignore IPs, and connect to any - i don't know what the default is if this is not present, assumably 0.0.0.0)


It says that the port is closed, I have no idea why. I've done the router and the firewall port forwarding like I have done before.


Ive having this problem too. Who is your ISP iut if interest?



I'm with EE


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 3:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2621
Location: Kent
Finally solved my issue today.

I added port forwarding rules directly into Windows Firewall inbound and outbound for UDP and TCP ports 3977-3979 and also switched off the IPv6 Firewall on my router.

Problem solved.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:31 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2018 3:01 pm
Posts: 5
I've solved my problem, turns out the McAfee anti-virus was blocking the connection since it controlled the firewall even though I opened the port through the firewall. I turned McAfee off and got AVG, its all fine now.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 10:20 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 40
still can't connect and i'm getting no help i have a sky106 router my ipv4 is 192.168.1.4
i have done all that in my router and my firewall and when i got to check still closed


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:46 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Strawbs89 wrote:
still can't connect and i'm getting no help i have a sky106 router my ipv4 is 192.168.1.4
i have done all that in my router and my firewall and when i got to check still closed

So, 192.168.1.4 is an internal address, it is the address of your computer on your local network, where 192.168.0.1 (or 127.0.0.1) is usually your main router, modem or hub

To find out your external IP, the quickest way of doing so is visit https://www.whatismyip.com/ - this will tell you what the external address (what the world sees your computer as) is. This is what you need to use to connect to a server. The local IP (the 192.18[...]) will only work if the other computer is connecting from the same (local) network. Your friends will need to connect using the public IPv4 address, not the local IP address, IPv6 i think also works with OpenTTD, if your ISP supports it.

If this doesn't work, the following are the likely causes:
OpenTTD is running in client mode, you haven't started a server / multiplayer session.
The ports are not forwarded at all.
The ports are not forwarded in both directions, or they're only open to UDP or TCP data, i believe they need to be open to both.
The port is being forwarded internally to the wrong address / computer, internally the port needs to be forwarded to the computer at 192.168.1.4 (you've previously said this is your computer). All computers on your network will have the same public address, the router needs to be told which of the computers is the right computer to forward the data to.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 40
Well I’ve looked on that site you gave me
And this is my ip 2.120.252.133 and I’ve forwarded 192.168.1.4
In my router on ports 3979 and 3977 but when I go to canyouseeme.org
It’s always saying port closed


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:23 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6425
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Can you post a screenshot of the router page for port forwarding with the ports forwarded? Just so we can see if anything obviously is wrong with it. You can either attach it to the post using attachments, or upload it to an image host

Hopefully this will eliminate any issues with erroneous forwarding and we can look at other issues.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 40
attached is the 4 screenshots inside my router


Attachments:
port forwarding ottd.png [85.56 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:13 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 442
Location: Denmark
Strawbs89 wrote:
attached is the 4 screenshots inside my router

Under "Outbound services", the "Access FROM" needs to be changed to "ANY"


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 40
ok done that now do i have to put the same ip in destination finish as well in outbound


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.