Signals

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Drecker
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Dec 2018 07:26

Signals

Post by Drecker » 20 Dec 2018 14:56

Apparently I do not understand how signals work. In the attached image there is a train in the deposit that is supposed to go to the station, but for some reason it "waits for a free path" in the he deposit (not even at the first light). Could you please explain it to me?
Attachments
Screenshot_2018-12-20-08-20-53-267_org.openttd.sdl.png
(811.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
NekoMaster
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3940
Joined: 16 Aug 2008 22:26
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA

Re: Signals

Post by NekoMaster » 20 Dec 2018 15:25

YOu need a signal at both ends of a station otherwise trains think the whole junction, path signals or not, is occupied.

Also depots have their own built in signal so its not really necessary to put a signal in front of a depot.
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7391
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Signals

Post by Eddi » 25 Dec 2018 09:55

you need to turn around the train that is already in the station. your signals are not set up to handle "reverse" trains like that.
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests