Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:03 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 11
how do i load newgrf settings into a game for example
if i want to make my own scenario how would i load my added newgrf settings into that game


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6292
Location: Eastern KY
Did you mean to post this in the OpenTTD Problems section?
Original Transport Tycoon doesn't have NewGRF support.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:11 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
The normal method is to put the NewGRFs in the NewGRF settings before you start your new game/scenario/heightmap etc. The other method is not intended to be used normally and can irrepairability damage game saves.
This is done by setting newgrf_developer_tools to 1 in the console. This allows you to change grfs in game, but this can ruin the game in unpredictable ways.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:08 pm
Posts: 11
yea but can you load newgrf settings that you already have got into a game you've loaded


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:08 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
That's what the second method is for. Changing NewGRF settings (in the main menu) only changes NewGRFs for new games.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:25 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9062
Location: Sol d
Strawbs89 wrote:
yea but can you load newgrf settings that you already have got into a game you've loaded

Yes. Or mostly no. A game (or scenario - that is just the same thing) is created with the NewGRF settings. Changing those after map creation can damage the map beyond repair. How that shows, when that shows and whether it happens at all, depends on the internals of the NewGRFs you load and possibly their parameters. And there are many NewGRF which pretend to only do X, but actually also do Y and Z, leading to such unexpected consequences and damaged maps when added after map creation. Most notorious is anything which touches cargoes or industries, but there are also bear traps with vehicle and track prices and availability.

If you know what you do and know exactly what the NewGRFs you already have and those you want to add do, declare yourself scenario_developer in the console and change NewGRFs after map creation. See https://wiki.openttd.org/NewGRF_FAQ#I_c ... .2C_why.3F

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:47 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
A good example of entirely destroying your save is if you modify some station grfs midgame, it will break the station UI, crashing the game sometimes when you open it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 4:57 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6292
Location: Eastern KY
Some very general and not official rules:

1. Never, ever add, remove or modify settings of an industry/cargo/industry or town/station name NewGRF, not even to upgrade it to a newer version.
2. It's generally OK to add a new vehicle set. One shouldn't try to remove a set, but if you do make sure that all vehicles associated with it have been completely removed from the game.
3. It's usually OK to add or re-arrange the station and object sets, but this may affect how they're displayed in the menu. Removing a set is usually OK as long as all tiles have been removed from the game. Otherwise you might have some broken graphics that you will need to rebuild.
4. It's generally OK to add a new house/building set, not OK to remove one.
5. NewGRFs which modify base graphics (landscape, trees, water) are usually OK to add or remove.
6. Keep in mind that any changes you make could potentially permanently break your save or scenario in ways you may not ever know until it's too late.
7. Never trust any of this information to be true or factual, things may change.
8. At some point after I post this, somebody will probably point out something I'm wrong about.
9. PROCEED AT YOUR OWN RISK.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:48 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
Point 8 is right. To add to point 2, sometimes, adding vehicle sets can overwrite existing vehicles, which can really screw up your vehicles.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:18 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
kamnet wrote:
3. It's usually OK to [...] re-arrange the station [...] sets

that is definitely wrong. station sets often contain non-track tiles, which is not saved in the tile itself. so if you rearrange them, some tiles which have trains on them may turn into non-track tiles, causing dsconnected trains. (which crashes the game)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 6:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 6292
Location: Eastern KY
Eddi wrote:
kamnet wrote:
3. It's usually OK to [...] re-arrange the station [...] sets

that is definitely wrong. station sets often contain non-track tiles, which is not saved in the tile itself. so if you rearrange them, some tiles which have trains on them may turn into non-track tiles, causing dsconnected trains. (which crashes the game)


OOH, NIFTY!! I've never done that before. Any suggestions on which sets to try this with? (Yes, I wanna crash the game now LOL!!)

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:08 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 644
Location: Western Ile-de-France Region
I've made station sets where the second time you open the station gui the game crashes, as well as trains that can crash the game when you add wagons.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Load NewGrf Settings
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2408
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Even with object sets, which generally are considered to be safe for a reasonable amount of safe - after all, what could they mess up, beyond some visuals? - I've had crashes.

The main issue is that you'll change something, keep playing, and then discover 7 weeks later that something went wrong. And you might have forgotten that you have changed something in the mean time, so there you are reporting a bug, and then suddenly "AH, I forgot, I changed GRFs ..."

Well.

On the other hand I still change GRFs all the time so I can understand the urge :mrgreen:


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.