Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:23 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:54 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:43 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all.

I recently started in the OpenTTD world and I have a small problem.
I already have a small map in play with several trains transporting passengers between several cities with a defined route (Go to City A> Go to City B> Go to City C ...., etc.) When I started trains these were correctly separated , now I see that there are 2 or 3 trains one behind others and the one that goes ahead loads everything of the station and those that are behind do not load anything because there is nothing to load and this generates me losses. Start another game and initially the trains are separated enough for the station to fill up again with passengers and then again trains start to accumulate again. I do not know if there is a function like "Exit if another train arrives" or "synchronize adjacent stations" or something like that (Roller Coaster XD)

Please, someone could tell me what to do to prevent trains from starting to accumulate.
I leave a capture where 3 trains of the same route are seen.

Thank you.


Attachments:
Sin título.png [410.42 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:59 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: The Netherlands
Set orders of the trains to fully load cargo and/or use timetables.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 3:49 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
A very simple solution is to have one long piece of track without any signals on it somewhere in the loop. As only one train at a time can be in such a block, the next train will have to wait before the long stretch of track, thus creating enough distance wrt to the previous train.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:33 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 42
Another soution, possibly.

Train 1 orignal routed input.

Train 2 select 'Go To' Press control (crtl) on keybord whilst holding key down click on train 1, This shares oders

Train 3 Same as train 2.

Select 'Time Table' and ensure 'Automate and Auto Separation' are selected on each train.

The trains may queue, at first but will automatically separate over time.


Attachments:
Frenningpool Falls Transport, 2024-11-12#2.png [977.26 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
if you don't want to carefully craft a full timetable, you can diminish this "bunching up" effect by setting minimum loading times at the stations only, and leave the travel times blank. it's not as effective, but it's easier to set up

mak wrote:
Select 'Time Table' and ensure 'Automate and Auto Separation' are selected on each train.

that is not a feature in the game.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2018 7:38 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 42
Is in mine but I am using JGR's Patch. :wink:

Not used OTTD so difficult for me to know the differences, sorry if confusion caused.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 1:08 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 1:43 pm
Posts: 2
mak wrote:
Is in mine but I am using JGR's Patch. :wink:

Not used OTTD so difficult for me to know the differences, sorry if confusion caused.


I downloaded that version of the post in this forum and has a lot of mistakes, one of them is when I want to go somewhere on the map or when I want to go to a stop in the list of orders, the game closes.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Accumulated trains
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:13 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 1:16 pm
Posts: 42
This, to me, means that the game could be incorrectly loaded on the computer but someone with more technical knowledge may be able to help.

It may, possibly, be necessary to unload and clean the game from the computer and reload.

Sorry to not be more helpful.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.