Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:33 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Hi,
Started playing the game and can't seem to work out how to connect loading stations to industries! :( When building a loading station next to any industry it never has any cargo. Not sure if Im doing something wrong or its a problem. Buses are working fine, the only problem is with trucks and only picking the cargo up (accepting cargo showing up fine). Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 1:51 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: The Netherlands
TTD_93 wrote:
Hi,
Started playing the game and can't seem to work out how to connect loading stations to industries! :( When building a loading station next to any industry it never has any cargo. Not sure if Im doing something wrong or its a problem. Buses are working fine, the only problem is with trucks and only picking the cargo up (accepting cargo showing up fine). Thanks


Maybe silly question, but needs to be checked first:
Have you send any trains to those stations yet?
Cargo wont start producing until a train has attempted to load at the station.

Same goes for trucks.

_________________
Projects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=57266
Screenshots: viewtopic.php?f=47&t=56959

Winner of the following screenshot competitions:
sep 2012, jan 2013, apr 2013, aug 2013, mar 2014, mar 2016
All my work is released under GPL-license (either V2 or V3), if not clearly stated otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:55 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Yes I have, let the trucks go there for about 5 times and nothing. When clicking on the industry it shows that there is something lile a 100 tonnes of wood waiting to be transported. When clicking on the loading station near the industry - shows nothing. As if its just not connected tto the industry.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:14 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 334
Location: Berlin
Hello

TTD_93 wrote:
Yes I have, let the trucks go there for about 5 times and nothing.

Do you bought wood lorries or, if you don't use the default vehicles (using a vehicle-grf), have you checked, if the lorry is able to carry wood?

Tschö, Auge

_________________
further development of My Little Forum 1


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:51 pm
Posts: 32
Location: East Texas
Sometimes I find myself building bus stations where I meant to build truck stops and the result looks a lot like your issue.

_________________
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is GPL v2.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:01 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:09 am
Posts: 4
I am using GRF, but I think its something else. A few screenshots to show what the issue is.And thats after vehicle been to the station around 5 times. BTW its on Android


Attachments:
Screenshot_20181016-215107.png [3.71 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
Screenshot_20181016-215058.png [2.18 MiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:00 pm
Posts: 53
Could you show us the truck model and the orders you put for it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:20 am 
Online
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1645
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
You should order them full load at Ronnville. Please also ensure the lorries transport wood.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:42 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:09 am
Posts: 4
Hi, thanks for the replies. Didn't know that vehicles had settings on what they transport! :lol: All working perfectly now


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 10:33 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
Do you have cargodist enabled? Then it takes a while before a new route kicks in, since cargo has to be (re-)assigned to the (new) routes.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.