Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 3:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:46 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 11:34 am
Posts: 4
Hi,
I have trouble using IPv4 OpenTTD servers. Over IPv6 everything works fine. On IPv4 I'm behind router (NAT) with UPnP enabled and firewall (with exception to permit OpenTTD traffic). I failed to find any adive if and what ports need to be forwarded into OpenTTD clienet. Please help.


Attachments:
Untitled.png [347.07 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:56 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
how difficult is it to find http://wiki.openttd.org/Ports

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 6:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 11:34 am
Posts: 4
I have already read that. It does NOT answer my question.
Quote:
OpenTTD uses port 3979 (both TCP and UDP) by default for multiplayer games. These two ports only need to be open if you are hosting a server. Without the proper port configuration your server will appear as offline.


I'm NOT trying to run a server. I'm trying to play a game as CLIENT. OpenTTD wiki or other docs or google was not helpfull (I cannot find anywhere a clue whats wrong).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 1:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
a client does not have or need any incoming ports. all messages received are replys from the outgoing connections on those ports.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 1:48 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 11:34 am
Posts: 4
Eddi wrote:
a client does not have or need any incoming ports. all messages received are replys from the outgoing connections on those ports.


I know. I should work but really it does not. I can play only on IPv6 servers. IPv4 servers are shown in lobby after i hit find server (on internet play) but i cannot refresh individual ipv4 server info or connect to it. ?(


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 1:58 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7226
that might be a more general router issue, not a port issue.

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.