Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed May 23, 2018 9:21 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 12:02 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2602
Location: Kent
I've been hosting my Britain server on off for a considerable amount of time without any issue. But today when i start the server it doesnt show up on the Server List.

Nothing about my configuration has changed, my ports are still forwarded, openttd still has a firewall exception.

The only thing that has changed is i now have the creator update for Windows 10.

Any ideas?

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 5:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3798
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
Are you sure nothing changed with the Ports open for your computers local IP address? I know some routers/modems need to set a computers IP address to a port, so something like Port 3979 might only be open to Local IP : 192.168.2.102 or something like that.

ALso might want to check your fire wall incase those rules got erased by the update.

If all else fails then just redo it all, remove the exceptions from your modem/router and your fire wall and do it all over again for Ports 3978 and 3979

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:52 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2602
Location: Kent
NekoMaster wrote:
Are you sure nothing changed with the Ports open for your computers local IP address? I know some routers/modems need to set a computers IP address to a port, so something like Port 3979 might only be open to Local IP : 192.168.2.102 or something like that.

ALso might want to check your fire wall incase those rules got erased by the update.

If all else fails then just redo it all, remove the exceptions from your modem/router and your fire wall and do it all over again for Ports 3978 and 3979


IP address hasnt changed, and ive already scrubbed and readded the port forwarding rules to my local firewall and my router and still no luck.

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2602
Location: Kent
I tested the ports coming into my network, and ive found that 3978 is blocked.

It has been forwarded inbound and outbound on my router, and there is a rule on my computer, but it still shows as block.

Port 3979 however shows as open, but even if i try to add my server with the IP address, it still shows as offline.

Connecting directly just returns an error "Network-Game Connection Lost"

_________________
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:20 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3798
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
thing is ports dont open until they're accessed by a program. I mean if you allow them to be open that is. this can make problem solving tricky.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 7:25 pm 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 558
Location: London (South West)
I was the one trying to join. You can directly join, but the game/his computer refuses to advertise it


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:08 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2602
Location: Kent
Gwyd wrote:
I was the one trying to join. You can directly join, but the game/his computer refuses to advertise it


Except even when you directly join you get that error i mentioned above.

_________________
Image


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.