Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:10 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:21 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:13 am
Posts: 17
Graphics were working fine for me until I played some online games and downloaded content. I've tried to uninstall and reinstall, but the problem persists... anyone know what the problem could be?

_________________
http://abejones.nfshost.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 6:49 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:52 pm
Posts: 441
Location: S.W. London
When you say "not working", what exactly is/isn't happening? Which NewGRFs were added?

_________________
Image

Maker of many GRFs, most of which are pretty poor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:13 am
Posts: 17
Gwyd wrote:
When you say "not working", what exactly is/isn't happening? Which NewGRFs were added?


The bottoms of the map seems to load fine, but anything with levels is appearing as shadows only at most. I have no idea what was added, anything that was needed for the specific server was downloaded at the time... I entered several games.

_________________
http://abejones.nfshost.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2004 7:56 am
Posts: 167
Try a single player game without any newgrfs. If that is OK, suggests might be an issue with server setup. Contact the server admins/mods as something likely wrong their end with the newgrfs they have. Speak to someone else on that server to see if they also have the issue.

_________________
There is no ?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:43 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:13 am
Posts: 17
jules wrote:
Try a single player game without any newgrfs. If that is OK, suggests might be an issue with server setup. Contact the server admins/mods as something likely wrong their end with the newgrfs they have. Speak to someone else on that server to see if they also have the issue.


Yes, I tried single player... it still does this. :cry:

_________________
http://abejones.nfshost.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:39 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3766
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
By shadows you mean like the buildings and trees or the land itself? It might be that you pressed X at some point and thus toggled invisable/transparent buildings/trees. Pressing X again while in game should fix it.

If its the actual land itself thats screwed up then I dunno what would cause that.

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 4:11 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:51 pm
Posts: 16
Location: East Texas
My wild guess is that maybe your base set option is messed up or pointing at a corrupt file. Check in "Game Options".

Since Openttd once worked right and you did the uninstall/reinstall dance, the only things that would persist would be your local configuration and downloaded files. You could move or delete the directory containing openttd.cfg. If you have trouble finding the file, see https://wiki.openttd.org/Openttd.cfg

_________________
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is GPL v2.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:12 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 3:13 am
Posts: 17
NekoMaster wrote:
By shadows you mean like the buildings and trees or the land itself? It might be that you pressed X at some point and thus toggled invisable/transparent buildings/trees. Pressing X again while in game should fix it.

If its the actual land itself thats screwed up then I dunno what would cause that.


This is it, thanks! :lol:

_________________
http://abejones.nfshost.com


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 10:26 pm
Posts: 3766
Skype: neko-master
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, CANADA
rowdog wrote:
My wild guess is that maybe your base set option is messed up or pointing at a corrupt file. Check in "Game Options".

Since Openttd once worked right and you did the uninstall/reinstall dance, the only things that would persist would be your local configuration and downloaded files. You could move or delete the directory containing openttd.cfg. If you have trouble finding the file, see https://wiki.openttd.org/Openttd.cfg


If the base set was missing or corrupt the game wouldn't start at all, OpenTTD doesnt like corrupt files and will not start without some kind of base graphics, sound, and music (even if its "No Sound" and "No Music" sets)

_________________
Image Proud Canadian Image
Nekomasters Projects! (Downloads available on BaNaNaS!) \(>^w^<)/
# NARS ADD-ON SET 2CC | 2cc Rapid Transit For Me! (2ccRTFM) | 2cc Wagons In NML (2ccWIN)
# NML Category System (Organize your GRFS!) <- TT-Forums Exclusive Download!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Graphics Not Working
PostPosted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 12:51 pm
Posts: 16
Location: East Texas
NekoMaster wrote:
If the base set was missing or corrupt the game wouldn't start at all, OpenTTD doesnt like corrupt files and will not start without some kind of base graphics, sound, and music (even if its "No Sound" and "No Music" sets)

Unsuprisingly, you were right and I was wrong. My mistake was assuming that we were talking about actual graphics corruption.

_________________
Unless otherwise stated, all my code is GPL v2.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.