Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Aug 17, 2018 8:50 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:28 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:16 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, I'm pretty new to this game and I tried creating a train network:
Image
But the first train goes to station "Spijkenbeek". Then it goes back to "Oostheuvel Centraal". Then it goes back to the depot. Then the other train drives on the other route and goes back to the depot. I wan't them to drive on their route at the same time.




BTW: Sorry for the weird station names. I have set the city names to dutch


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1192
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
First : That isn't how you create a train network :D

You may read the OpenTTD Wiki on railways :
https://wiki.openttd.org/Railway_construction

If yet you have a company and need to make profit, use road vehicles for now. They are much simpler.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:35 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 8:11 pm
Posts: 31
Well you need signals for a start.

Install A couple of X-shaped crossovers either end of the 2-platform station (Osthovel Centraal), one square away from it. Then install signals in the square between the crossovers and the platforms. One train should then wait in the larger station while the other goes about its business in the single line sections. Add bidirectional signals to the single track sections and a third train can be deployed - but this may lead to a train blocking the crossovers and clogging the network. There's something you can do with presignals, but this is beyond my knowledge at present (I keep my track layouts simple).

What you've got there is a railway operating on the 'one engine in steam' principle.

And I'm stealing the name New Bobbinwater.

_________________
Image

"Why don't we just load her up like one of those little horses?"


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:04 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4655
Location: home
As others have said, you need signals.

If you don't place signals, all tracks together form one big area where a train can be. Since rail operations state that you should avoid collisions at any cost, safety regulations allow at most 1 train in each such area.
With one area like you have, you're going to get 1 train at a time.

You can split your tracks into several seperate areas by means of signals. You have two distinct areas if the only way to get from one area to the other area is by passing through a signal. Such areas are also named "signal blocks" for that reason.

Many train games insert signals automatically, in OpenTTD adding signals is your job. While it is some extra work, you can precisely tune how your trains are running, and there is much more room for improving performance than you think now :)

In short, understanding signals is key in getting further. I would advice to start with the one-way path signal as it's the simplest signal to understand, and it covers for 90+% of your needs.

For your problem, you need two-way path signals around the center station, which I show below
Attachment:
Screenshot_20171203_085058.png
Screenshot_20171203_085058.png [ 49.73 KiB | Viewed 375 times ]

I picked a different station set to make it easier to see the signals. Also, I shortened the lines connecting the stations somewhat to limit the size of the screen shot. Note the additional connection between the tracks near the 2 platform station. The reason is that a train will pick any empty platform from the depot. If it picks the "wrong" one, it can't go to its next destination. The additional tracks solve that problem. (It also breaks my claim above of 1 train in 1 area, but that restriction changes if you use path signals.)

Happy playing and experimenting with signals!

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1192
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
The example of Alberth is perfect. Though, if you have enough reputation if the towns, destroy some buildings and make 2-track lines with block signals. They allow a lot more trains at the same time.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.