Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: The train is lost
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 10:05 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:59 am
Posts: 1
Hi, I have the OpenTTD version 1.7.1. I play the map I created. Map is big. I have a different train network. When I add roads, trains are losing their way. I use YAPF, but it is not enough for me. I do not want to use "routing". Can you deal? Thank you, Kuba


Attachments:
map.PNG [647.64 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The train is lost
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 9:43 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Eastern KY
jakuceli wrote:
I do not want to use "routing". Can you deal? Thank you, Kuba


So your trains are just randomly wandering around the map?

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Modern Waypoints | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: The train is lost
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 1968
Location: Venezia - Italia
kamnet wrote:
jakuceli wrote:
I do not want to use "routing". Can you deal? Thank you, Kuba


So your trains are just randomly wandering around the map?


I think he meant he don't want to use waypoints or signal contraptions.

The problem there might be how the network is built, if a train for any reason (wrong double signal at a station, passing point, split/join etc) takes the wrong track and can't return at the starting point because there is no valid path, then it gets lost.
Or even a weird path, like a T where you need to go on the bottom leg if you want to go from top left to top right.
With such little information provided, lacking better screenshot of the problem, savegame, pathfinder used, penalties, I can't tell where the exact problem might be...

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.