Transport Tycoon Forums
https://www.tt-forums.net/

removing train without electricity of tracks
https://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=76948
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tracktracker [ Fri Sep 01, 2017 6:51 pm ]
Post subject:  removing train without electricity of tracks

How to do? My train is not able to move to depot, so I cannot delete it. I can do nothing!
I used the wrong tracks, and now the train is in the middle of a route without electricity and i cannot remove it.

Author:  Redirect Left [ Fri Sep 01, 2017 7:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: removing train without electricity of tracks

You'll need to do the tracks leading from train to depot into the right track type again to get it moving.

Author:  Alberth [ Sat Sep 02, 2017 4:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: removing train without electricity of tracks

I usually build a new depot right next to the train in these cases, and remove it afterwards.

Author:  Lesarthois [ Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: removing train without electricity of tracks

I had that thing happening to me once. I was able to convert electrified rails into normals rails (by accident, I was converting narrow tracks to normal gauge and the electrified line was next to it).

The problem is that it was a tunnel, and the game then refused to convert to line back to electrified because of the train stuck in the tunnel. Couldn't do anything. I ended up reloading the game :D

I know it doesn't help, but the problem isn't unknow to me at least. Since them, I double check everying before converting rails :D

Maybe, a less dramatic solution if you haven't saved in a while would be to send a suicide train on the rails to destroy the stuck train.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.