Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:14 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CPU exceed
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:55 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 4:19 pm
Posts: 211
I added ONE more train, and all of a sudden, everything's going at a snail's pace. It's clearly taking a lnog time to "do the rounds" of updating each vehicle, station, etc.

OK, so that' "max" for this computer, no more trains!

But I have since deleted over 500 road vehicles - ones with no orders (Street Traffic AI) so probably a lot more route decisions than "normal" vehs. I would have thought this would have backed off the CPU loading, but even after exiting and re-starting, it's all still going at the speed of a legless snail in thick treacle.

Is there any way via the console perhaps of finding out what's using up all the oomph?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU exceed
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:40 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4655
Location: home
I'd start by asking the operating system what other processes are running.

Maybe it decided to index all your documents, or run a virus check, or so.
Second item would be the CPU temperature. These things have thermal overload protection, which basically means they slow down when they are getting too hot.
Third tiem is whether processes are swapping to disk. Basically, when there is not enough room in the computer main memory, some parts get parked onto the harddisk, until it is needed again. Depending on how often data is moved back and forth, this can get very slow, as harddisks take eons to respond, in terms of CPU cycles. General solution here is to use less main memory, ie kill a few big other programs.

Within OpenTTD, trains are probably relatively harmless (not an expert here). More tricky are ships, and AIs.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU exceed
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 7:43 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 4:19 pm
Posts: 211
Oh, I checke that - Procses Explorer at the ready. Nope, just this maxing out one core. Chrome open of course but three whole spare cores to live in, and it's a TAD tight on ram but that doesn't explain why it suddenly goes into limp mode.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: CPU exceed
PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2017 2:35 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2008 10:07 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Portugal
If I recall correctly, the game runs single-core, only saving makes use of multi-core capabilities, so the important aspect here is how well can that single core handle the particular save you're playing in its current state.

You said you started experiencing this after adding one train; I don't know if that was hyperbole or if you meant it literally, but if you did mean it literally, is it any train at all or just a particular route? Could it be something with the pathfinder?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.