Train problem

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
TTFulcrum
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Apr 2004 13:16
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Train problem

Post by TTFulcrum » 03 May 2004 16:40

While playing OpenTTD i have a serious problem...

The more i play this savegame the less train vehicles i can buy.

I can only buy wagons for Goods, Passengers and Mail.

What's wrong with the game???

mr_unanimous
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Apr 2004 14:55
Location: Woerden, The Netherlands

Post by mr_unanimous » 03 May 2004 16:53

I got the same problem :(. It always seem to happen around 1990.
Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited - Albert Einstein.

User avatar
TTFulcrum
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 30 Apr 2004 13:16
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by TTFulcrum » 03 May 2004 17:58

mr_unanimous wrote:I got the same problem :(. It always seem to happen around 1990.



Yup...

arround 1993 here

Bjarni
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2088
Joined: 08 Mar 2004 13:10

Post by Bjarni » 03 May 2004 21:21

post a bug report on sourceforge and add a savegame
also I hope that you use 0.3.1

99gnome
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 08 Feb 2003 19:40

Post by 99gnome » 04 May 2004 07:48

I've got the same problem - it's 1987 and i can't buy more trains. But I play bigger maps and since that is unsupported I don't post any savegames.
btw: how do i compile this stuff? when i launch Visual Studio and load the Project File he wants to compile and run strgen, not ttd - what do i have to do?

User avatar
Darkvater
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3053
Joined: 24 Feb 2003 18:45
Location: Hong Kong

Post by Darkvater » 04 May 2004 08:18

99gnome wrote:I've got the same problem - it's 1987 and i can't buy more trains. But I play bigger maps and since that is unsupported I don't post any savegames.
btw: how do i compile this stuff? when i launch Visual Studio and load the Project File he wants to compile and run strgen, not ttd - what do i have to do?

You have to set the startup project to 'ttd'. Right click, 'set as startup project'. Then ttd becomes bold, and it will start.

Such settings are not in SVN because people wnat to change stuff themselves, etc.
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."

99gnome
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 08 Feb 2003 19:40

Post by 99gnome » 04 May 2004 08:44

Darkvater wrote:You have to set the startup project to 'ttd'. Right click, 'set as startup project'. Then ttd becomes bold, and it will start.


thanks a lot! with all thos zillions of switches and menues i sometimes get lost :D but if i may bother you once more: where do i get "dmksctrl.h" - i hope i don't have to download the full dx sdk?

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests