House zone

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

House zone

Post by Bubek » 12 Aug 2016 17:41

Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Attachments
2rrat0w.png
(224.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2rrat0w.png
o to
(224.51 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: House zone

Post by wallyweb » 12 Aug 2016 18:12

Bubek wrote:Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 12 Aug 2016 18:17

wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(


oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: House zone

Post by wallyweb » 12 Aug 2016 18:31

Bubek wrote:oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on
This might help.
Zone 4 - Roads have sidewalks and lights.
Zone 3 - Roads have sidewalks and trees.
Zone 2 - Roads have sidewalks.
Zones 1 and 0 - Roads are plain.

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 12 Aug 2016 18:49

wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on
This might help.
Zone 4 - Roads have sidewalks and lights.
Zone 3 - Roads have sidewalks and trees.
Zone 2 - Roads have sidewalks.
Zones 1 and 0 - Roads are plain.


ok thx :)

User avatar
Sylf
President
President
Posts: 958
Joined: 23 Nov 2010 21:25
Location: ::1

Re: House zone

Post by Sylf » 12 Aug 2016 22:04

wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(
The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 12 Aug 2016 22:40

Sylf wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(
The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.


so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: House zone

Post by Leanden » 12 Aug 2016 23:29

This is the place houses anywhere patch which is included in JGR Patch Pack.

I believe in the scenario editor you can place houses regardless of zone (or it might be in the game only, i know its exclusive to one or the other)
Image

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: House zone

Post by wallyweb » 13 Aug 2016 04:28

Bubek wrote:so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone
TTDPatch is a patch that applies only to Transport Tycoon Deluxe. All other patches apply only to OpenTTD.

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 13 Aug 2016 09:35

Bubek wrote:
Sylf wrote:
wallyweb wrote:Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(
The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.


so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone


No , unfortunately I do not know how to disable the dead-zone , is there a patch that you can build houses , etc. Where you want ???

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: House zone

Post by Leanden » 13 Aug 2016 09:37

You realise you replied to yourself...?
Image

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 13 Aug 2016 09:51

Leanden wrote:You realise you replied to yourself...?

i have opentd

User avatar
wallyweb
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5530
Joined: 27 Nov 2004 15:05
Location: Canada

Re: House zone

Post by wallyweb » 13 Aug 2016 10:36

Bubek wrote:i have opentd
Perhaps a moderator could move this topic over to the appropriate OTTD forum.

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: House zone

Post by Leanden » 13 Aug 2016 10:45

Really this should be merged with JGR patchpack as he has pmed me stating this is what he is using.
Image

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 13 Aug 2016 10:51

Leanden wrote:Really this should be merged with JGR patchpack as he has pmed me stating this is what he is using.



ok, I have ten slice BUT When building a city in the scenario Next pops up zone I can not get it put no matter what the house where I want
Attachments
rfggf.png
(210.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: House zone

Post by Leanden » 13 Aug 2016 18:07

Czy bylo by prosciej jesli bym odpisal po polsku?

Problem polega na tym ze funkcja zostala usunieta (i juz jej wiecej nie bedzie, jednakze jesli bedziesz gral jako firma mozesz nadal kupic domy w ten sposob (ale nie rob tego "edytor scenariuszy")

Translate: Would it be easier if i speak in polish?

This feature has been removed, however i believe you can still buy houses in this way when playing as a company, but not in the scenario editor.

Bubek
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Aug 2016 17:35

Re: House zone

Post by Bubek » 15 Aug 2016 12:49

Leanden wrote:Czy bylo by prosciej jesli bym odpisal po polsku?

Problem polega na tym ze funkcja zostala usunieta (i juz jej wiecej nie bedzie, jednakze jesli bedziesz gral jako firma mozesz nadal kupic domy w ten sposob (ale nie rob tego "edytor scenariuszy")

Translate: Would it be easier if i speak in polish?

This feature has been removed, however i believe you can still buy houses in this way when playing as a company, but not in the scenario editor.


ok rozumiem , :)

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests