Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Sep 21, 2018 8:58 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:41 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings


Attachments:
2rrat0w.png [224.51 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: o to
2rrat0w.png [224.51 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5326
Location: Canada
Bubek wrote:
Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:
Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(




oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5326
Location: Canada
Bubek wrote:
oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on
This might help.
Zone 4 - Roads have sidewalks and lights.
Zone 3 - Roads have sidewalks and trees.
Zone 2 - Roads have sidewalks.
Zones 1 and 0 - Roads are plain.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 6:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:
oh, shame and how to understand these zones zone which is the zone 1 which is zone 2 and so on
This might help.
Zone 4 - Roads have sidewalks and lights.
Zone 3 - Roads have sidewalks and trees.
Zone 2 - Roads have sidewalks.
Zones 1 and 0 - Roads are plain.




ok thx :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:04 pm 
Offline
President
President
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 958
Location: ::1
wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:
Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(

The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:40 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Sylf wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Bubek wrote:
Hello , sorry for my English but is there any patch who removes house zone .
I mean I would like to put the buildings where I like, Thank you for your answer greetings
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(

The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.




so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 11:29 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2617
Location: Kent
This is the place houses anywhere patch which is included in JGR Patch Pack.

I believe in the scenario editor you can place houses regardless of zone (or it might be in the game only, i know its exclusive to one or the other)

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 4:28 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5326
Location: Canada
Bubek wrote:
so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone
TTDPatch is a patch that applies only to Transport Tycoon Deluxe. All other patches apply only to OpenTTD.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:35 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Bubek wrote:
Sylf wrote:
wallyweb wrote:
Unfortunately this not possible with TTDPatch. :(

The screen shot looks like it's OpenTTD.
@Bubek, is this in regard to OpenTTD or TTDPatch? TTDPatch is a separate project from OpenTTD or any patches for OpenTTD.




so this is a patch , you know how to disable the house zone




No , unfortunately I do not know how to disable the dead-zone , is there a patch that you can build houses , etc. Where you want ???


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:37 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2617
Location: Kent
You realise you replied to yourself...?

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:51 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Leanden wrote:
You realise you replied to yourself...?



i have opentd


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:36 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:05 pm
Posts: 5326
Location: Canada
Bubek wrote:
i have opentd
Perhaps a moderator could move this topic over to the appropriate OTTD forum.

_________________
wallyweb on tt-forums: Screenshots - Projects - Releases
wallyweb on Simuscape: Projects - Releases
Other Stuff: TTDPatch 2.6 "Nightly" download - cirdan's OpenTTD branch (New Map Features)
Screenshot Of The Month Contest Winner: August 2015 - Tied May 2016 - January 2018


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:45 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2617
Location: Kent
Really this should be merged with JGR patchpack as he has pmed me stating this is what he is using.

_________________
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:51 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Leanden wrote:
Really this should be merged with JGR patchpack as he has pmed me stating this is what he is using.





ok, I have ten slice BUT When building a city in the scenario Next pops up zone I can not get it put no matter what the house where I want


Attachments:
rfggf.png [210.96 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 6:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 2617
Location: Kent
Czy bylo by prosciej jesli bym odpisal po polsku?

Problem polega na tym ze funkcja zostala usunieta (i juz jej wiecej nie bedzie, jednakze jesli bedziesz gral jako firma mozesz nadal kupic domy w ten sposob (ale nie rob tego "edytor scenariuszy")

Translate: Would it be easier if i speak in polish?

This feature has been removed, however i believe you can still buy houses in this way when playing as a company, but not in the scenario editor.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: House zone
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2016 12:49 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:35 pm
Posts: 8
Leanden wrote:
Czy bylo by prosciej jesli bym odpisal po polsku?

Problem polega na tym ze funkcja zostala usunieta (i juz jej wiecej nie bedzie, jednakze jesli bedziesz gral jako firma mozesz nadal kupic domy w ten sposob (ale nie rob tego "edytor scenariuszy")

Translate: Would it be easier if i speak in polish?

This feature has been removed, however i believe you can still buy houses in this way when playing as a company, but not in the scenario editor.




ok rozumiem , :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.