Presignals no longer work - 0.3.1

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
jake
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 01:42

Presignals no longer work - 0.3.1

Post by jake » 27 Apr 2004 00:15

I started a new game after I downloaded 0.3.1 Now the signals do not work. Attached is an image of it not working when it worked in the last version. One train is in the station, and the second tries to go in the same side even though the other side is open.
Attachments
notworking.JPG
one train is in the station, the second tries to go into the same section of the station when the other side is open
notworking.JPG (96.09 KiB) Viewed 2167 times

Vurlix
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 122
Joined: 07 Mar 2004 01:54

Post by Vurlix » 27 Apr 2004 00:31

Trains don't care which track they pick when they don't have any orders. Give your trains some orders, and it will work properly.
http://sf.net/projects/openttd/
Post all your patches and feature requests here.

soundman
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 23
Joined: 25 Apr 2004 17:46

Post by soundman » 27 Apr 2004 00:45

I found that with 2 tracks in and 2 tracks out, one-way signals from and to the station, that the track 'from' the station should'nt have 'end-presignal' signals.

That behaviour changed..

jake
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Apr 2004 01:42

Post by jake » 27 Apr 2004 02:00

Vurlix wrote:Trains don't care which track they pick when they don't have any orders. Give your trains some orders, and it will work properly.

O my, its been a long day. I needed a quick way to test out my new station layout(it had six lines) So I just bought a few trains to play around with and forgot to tell them to go to the station, and also completely forgot about it when I made that example.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest