Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:33 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:37 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23816
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Please, if you find something that you think is a bug, and you can't find anything else about it, post it on the Bug Tracker, so that the developers can find it easily and hopefully fix it! It is okay to ask your questions here, but bugs need to go FlySpray so the developers don't miss it.

Make sure the bug is reproduceable, and always include a savegame and screenshot if possible. Also look in the bugtracker if someone else posted a bug just like yours. No need to add it then. You can maybe comment to it if you have more specific circumstances, etc. You do not need to login to submit a bug. You do need to log in to upload savegames/screenshots and files in general. If you do, don't forget to check the "Check to Upload and Attach a File:" checkbox.

Very important! Post bugs here!!

-edited by Darkvater
-edited by Dominik (2004-07-14)

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 10:14 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:37 am
Posts: 112
Location: Switzerland
When the game crashes it sends the errors to the developers.
I would like to know if you get it as a bug/error or if I should write you anyway.

_________________
greetz,
Rasael


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 10:17 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23816
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Yes, please do, as the bug reports aren't currently used, and it's useful to have an English version of what happened too. ;)

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 04, 2004 11:07 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 1:08 am
Posts: 102
Location: Dublin, Ireland
I'd like to add that if you get a crash on BeOS:

GO TO THE DEBUGGER! Don't dismiss the crash dialog

do 'sc' and then 'regs'. They will help (although not much as the binaries are stripped) Give the entire output with the bug report

Say which binary you were using - ottd-ns or ottd-bone

Say what version of BeOS or Zeta you were using - and if its R5, wheter you have BONE installed

This is all important, as I think theres some weird Zeta only bugs in the code somewhere.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:08 am 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:32 am
Posts: 696
Location: Othala
my anti virus(mcafee Enterprise) warns me that this page has a Trojan http://bugs.openttd.org/ . It block a script or something.
It's probably a fake warning .. but please check it.

_________________
OTTDCoop NewGRF Pack|Different sets of GRFs for TTDPatch (some of them work in OTTD) - 1|- 2|GRF sets for OTTD|OTTD nightly
Image
I hooked up my accelerator to my brake lights. I hit the gas, people behind me stop, and I'm gone.
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car. Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall. Torque is how far you take the wall with you. Spoilers and bodykits are how much of the wall you take with you. Rollcages and windownets are how much of a mess you leave on the wall.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:03 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 11:12 am
Posts: 17
I have encountered an error in the scenario editor and the program crashed. I have the crash log saved, but the "send report" button didn't work. Should I post the crash log here http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.ph ... tid=636365
? It seems like a similar bug.

I'm new into all this bug reporting system so some help would be welcome :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:30 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 11:03 am
Posts: 183
Location: ::1
gkirilov wrote:
...(mcafee Enterprise)... It block a script or something.
It's probably a fake warning .. but please check it.


If I only hear McAfee I'm sliding off of my chair and begin to cry "NOOOOO!!!!!". Same for Symantec...

_________________
moe moe pipebomb


Top
   
 Post subject: Reporting Bugs
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:09 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 9:57 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Indianapolis, IN
I guess I'm brain dead because I went to the bug posting site and could not find a way to post a bug. Would someone tell me how this is done so I can post what I think is a large bug in the latest nightly compile. :?

_________________
It's not what you know, but knowing how to apply it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:34 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 3:10 pm
Posts: 1850
Location: Hull, England
you have to be registered and signed in to post a bug, then click on the "Add new task" button at the top of the page.

_________________
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:14 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 10:00 pm
Posts: 2566
Location: Jarrow, UK
It's the very definition of intuitive.

_________________
PGP fingerprint: E66A 9D58 AA10 E967 41A6 474E E41D 10AE 082C F3ED


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:57 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 9:57 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Indianapolis, IN
I DID log in and there was NO 'New Task' button at the bottom of the screen. :evil:

_________________
It's not what you know, but knowing how to apply it.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:42 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 3:10 pm
Posts: 1850
Location: Hull, England
Dan Racke wrote:
there was NO 'New Task' button at the bottom of the screen
bobingabout wrote:
then click on the "Add new task" button at the top of the page.

_________________
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:24 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 03, 2005 9:32 am
Posts: 696
Location: Othala
Is someone of the devs even reading the http://bugs.openttd.org/ ?

_________________
OTTDCoop NewGRF Pack|Different sets of GRFs for TTDPatch (some of them work in OTTD) - 1|- 2|GRF sets for OTTD|OTTD nightly
Image
I hooked up my accelerator to my brake lights. I hit the gas, people behind me stop, and I'm gone.
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car. Oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car. Horsepower is how fast you hit the wall. Torque is how far you take the wall with you. Spoilers and bodykits are how much of the wall you take with you. Rollcages and windownets are how much of a mess you leave on the wall.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 10:05 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 3:10 pm
Posts: 1850
Location: Hull, England
aparantly, (and this is from back when elrails was being made) if you want any but to be read it MUST be posted on the flyspray bughouse at bugs.openttd.org.

_________________
JPG SUX!!! USE PNG!!!
There are times when JPG is useful, TTD screenshots is not one of them. Please use PNG instead.

[/url]


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:02 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Is the MiniIN bugs should be posted on http://bugs.openttd.org/ ?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:31 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 4:21 pm
Posts: 2363
Location: Up North
No, MiniIN bugs in the sticky thread only please. Many thanks.

_________________
OTTD NewGRF_ports. Add an airport design via newgrf.Superceded by Yexo's NewGrf Airports 2
Want to organise your trains? Try Routemarkers.
--- ==== --- === --- === ---
Firework Photography


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:00 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:14 am
Posts: 1293
Location: Gouda, The Netherlands
I cannot register :( , registering results in the following php errors:
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: register_text in /www/openttd.org/bugs/scripts/modify.php on line 558
Notice: Undefined variable: register_text in /www/openttd.org/bugs/scripts/modify.php on line 559

I get this with both with jabber and email as contact methods. I filled in all fields.
I use konqueror 3.5.5 as browser and am behind a router (no, I'm not going to unplug it). I also tried this with mozilla, same error.
Can someone please fix this or provide a workaround? the bug is already there for a while.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:58 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 3053
Location: Hong Kong
I've bugged Mihamix about this for a while, he said he will look at it...

_________________
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 5:05 pm
Posts: 127
Expresso wrote:
I cannot register :( , registering results in the following php errors:
Code:
Notice: Undefined variable: register_text in /www/openttd.org/bugs/scripts/modify.php on line 558
Notice: Undefined variable: register_text in /www/openttd.org/bugs/scripts/modify.php on line 559

I get this with both with jabber and email as contact methods. I filled in all fields.
I use konqueror 3.5.5 as browser and am behind a router (no, I'm not going to unplug it). I also tried this with mozilla, same error.
Can someone please fix this or provide a workaround? the bug is already there for a while.


When I registered yesterday, I got that, too. But the confirmation mail arrived nevertheless and I was able to log in!

_________________
English is not my native language, so please excuse me if I sometimes might appear a bit harsh or if I make a spelling or grammar mistake!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 10:23 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 9:21 am
Posts: 1292
For the record: those problems are now fixed.

_________________
The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.