Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
RCTFORME
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Mar 2019 17:47

Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Post by RCTFORME » 16 Mar 2019 17:52

As the title says, I installed the game, and stations will not display their coverage area. I am new to the game, and saw one of my favorite youtubers play it, but I don't know how to fix it.

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4718
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Post by Alberth » 16 Mar 2019 17:59

It's working then, stations don't display coverage :p

On the other hand, when you place a station you can see the set accepted and supplied cargos.
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.

RCTFORME
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Mar 2019 17:47

Re: Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Post by RCTFORME » 16 Mar 2019 18:08

Nevermind, I found it :) It's in the build dialog box.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6533
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Re: Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Post by Redirect Left » 16 Mar 2019 18:11

Are you referring to the tile highlight that appears when you select a station and go to place it?

If so, ensure this box is selected on the pop up whilst placing your station. The options in the window may vary depending on on which version of the game (or patch) you're playing with, plus any graphic extensions. I'm not sure what area of the game Alberth was responding about.

Image
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
romazoon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1288
Joined: 20 Jun 2010 23:16

Re: Fresh install: Stations will not display coverage area

Post by romazoon » 16 Mar 2019 18:50

maybe your facorite youtuber is using JGR patchpack, then that patchpack has a feature that show station coverage for station already built.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests