OpenTTD New Editions Help

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
Lord Kernow
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Mar 2012 02:32

OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by Lord Kernow » 01 Mar 2012 02:35

ok i got OpenTTD 1.2.0-beta 1 and i have downloaded the UK map thing from the online content,
it comes with GRFs which i aint happy with to be honest, but with the new version i cant seem to change the GRF's
Is there a way i can change the GRFs?

User avatar
Leanden
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2621
Joined: 19 Mar 2009 19:25
Location: Kent

Re: OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by Leanden » 01 Mar 2012 03:10

You can't change GRFs in a game in progress, and a game would have only come with GRFs if you downloaded and enabled them yourself, they are never applied by default.
Image

Lord Kernow
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Mar 2012 02:32

Re: OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by Lord Kernow » 01 Mar 2012 03:30

Leanden wrote:You can't change GRFs in a game in progress, and a game would have only come with GRFs if you downloaded and enabled them yourself, they are never applied by default.

i downloaded the england map defaultly, you could change it in the old Openttd, which if i cant change the GRfs then i'll just screw the new openttd and go back to the old ones.

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5383
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by PikkaBird » 01 Mar 2012 04:03

I won't be as obscure as people always try to be in these threads, because that's just getting boring. Open the console (press the ~ key), type set scenario_developer 1, then press enter. This will allow you to change grfs in running games, but any bugs you invoke in doing so are your own problem. :)

Lord Kernow
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Mar 2012 02:32

Re: OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by Lord Kernow » 01 Mar 2012 04:05

PikkaBird wrote:I won't be as obscure as people always try to be in these threads, because that's just getting boring. Open the console (press the ~ key), type set scenario_developer 1, then press enter. This will allow you to change grfs in running games, but any bugs you invoke in doing so are your own problem. :)

thanks for the blund and honest answer, thanks soooo much, i'll go and try this out now. :)

Lord Kernow
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Mar 2012 02:32

Re: OpenTTD New Editions Help

Post by Lord Kernow » 01 Mar 2012 08:58

works a charm, thanks soo much, saved me loads of time trying to figure it out.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests