Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Got a problem with OpenTTD? Find some help here.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 16 Jun 2010 10:38

Hi,

I've got a city where I brought a lot of food and water to, so it grow, eventually to 40000. But now it isnt growing anymore, infact its population is decreasing.
Now when I look at the city there are a whole lot of watertowers and banks, is there a way to get less banks and watertowers in a city, without turning of "multiple industries per city" in the advanced settings?
Also why doesnt the city grow anymore? I have recently begun to bring goods to the city and it only got smaller population?
Diesel (NL) Transport, 16 Okt 2814.png

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9282
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by planetmaker » 16 Jun 2010 10:56

The problems with banks, watertowers and powerplants is that they open up but by default cannot close down.

You might give OpenGFX+ a shot where I recently implemented the feature that those industries close down just like other primary industries, if they're not serviced. Download of the nightly here. It's not been extensively tested nor made much public, any feedback is welcome.

kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 17 Jun 2010 08:32

I have downloaded OpenGFX+.
I have decoded the grf, and I have found 4 lines in the nfo that have feature set as industry (last 4 lines of the grf)

106 * 9 00 0A 01 01 FF 01 00 0B 04
107 * 9 00 0A 01 01 FF 0C 00 0B 04
108 * 9 00 0A 01 01 FF 10 00 0B 04
109 * 9 00 0A 01 01 FF 16 00 0B 04

I couldnt find what FF stands for?
If I try to reproduce it with grfmaker, the line is the same but without the FF in the middle?

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7410
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by Eddi » 17 Jun 2010 10:51

<Id> B* The ID of the first vehicle/station to change
it says "Id" entry is an "extended byte", so FF means the following two bytes are still part of the Id.

that means, "01" and "FF 01 00" are the same value (1), but the latter format also allows numbers from 255 onwards.

in detail:

Code: Select all

106 * 9 // spritenum, length
00 // action 0
0A // feature A
01 // num-props 1
01 // num-info 1
FF 01 00 // id 1
0B // property B
04 // value 4
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 17 Jun 2010 11:20

Ok think I got it working with some help of oil wells decreasing neutraliser:P

Code:
2 * 11 00 0A 03 01 01 08 01 09 01 0B 04
3 * 11 00 0A 03 01 0c 08 0c 09 0c 0B 04
4 * 11 00 0A 03 01 10 08 10 09 10 0B 04
5 * 11 00 0A 03 01 16 08 16 09 16 0B 04

For testing I started a game in desert climate, wrote down all the watertowers and banks, and after 20 years 1 watertowers was no more, so i suppose it works:D

kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 18 Jun 2010 11:26

I implemented the Grf into my servergame, and I got proof the GRF works:P
Look for yourself:D
screenshot.png

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9282
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by planetmaker » 18 Jun 2010 11:31

Nice to see it actually used :-) and that it works for you!

Kogut
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2493
Joined: 26 Aug 2009 06:33
Location: Poland

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by Kogut » 18 Jun 2010 11:40

Maybe you can post it on bananas?
Correct me If I am wrong - PM me if my English is bad
AIAI - AI for OpenTTD

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9282
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by planetmaker » 18 Jun 2010 13:37

Kogut wrote:Maybe you can post it on bananas?
Yes, eventually it will be and that's the plan. It didn't get the attention it needed before there could be thought about a proper release so far, though. But then, I guess, a first testing release might be in order after I looked through the cargo assignments of the rail wagons.

kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 18 Jun 2010 20:47

I have uploaded it to bananas.


Its still not finished.
Watertowers dissappear even while they get a steady flow of water.
The city in the picture had some time no watertower near the station (a new one has spawned luckely next to the station)
screenshot#1.png
Last edited by kamikaze_fish on 29 Jun 2010 11:27, edited 2 times in total.

kamikaze_fish
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 17 Dec 2009 13:34

Re: Too Many Banks/Watertowers in city

Post by kamikaze_fish » 29 Jun 2010 11:24

Ok I think Ive fixed it, by setting a output of zero.
The new version is uploaded to bananas. (V0.2)
close down bank watertowerw V0.2.grf
(202 Bytes) Downloaded 149 times

Post Reply

Return to “OpenTTD Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests