Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Jan 20, 2017 4:04 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2017 11:02 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 4
Hi guys,
This is my first post here but been lurking around the forum a long time :P

Im having a problem at the moment.

The problem is as follow:

Im trying to start a game With some friends, i have to use Tunngle as i cant open any ports to my router so i cant use online, but that part Works great, me and my friends can join and play normal.

The problem i am having is that when i try to load a game With a GS (Game Script) it loads fine for me but non of my friends can load it, neither do i if i start a 2 Instant of OpenTTD and join the server, have tried everything i can image and Google is apperantly not my friend at the moment.

Hopefully i can get a helping hand here :)

And appologise for my English i'm a Norwegian With horrible English :P :mrgreen:

Best regards
Kjebrus


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:22 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 842
Location: ::1
The game script should only be loaded by the host - the server.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 7:12 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 4
Sylf wrote:
The game script should only be loaded by the host - the server.


That i figured out :P but even tried With everybody loading it :P

My problem is that when i (the host) loads a world With a GS example Simpelton City Builder or Goal base City Growth its only the host how sees the objectivs and nobody else..

Am i missing something or?

Hope somebody have a good answere :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Tue Jan 17, 2017 8:27 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4228
Location: home
Normally each participant is a different company, unless you play coop.
Are the goals for a specific company?

"load a world" as in, load a savegame? Did you try starting a new game?
Also, maybe the script needs time to create new goals for the new companies?
(I don't know the script, maybe the readme file explains how it works?)

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:26 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 4
Hi and tnx for the reply tried starting a new game and loading a started game, mabe it has something to do with the script not beeing multiplayer, but then aggain, the simpelton script is made for multiplayer.. but will have a look and see if there is.any mp options.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 5:17 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 12:32 pm
Posts: 42
In Simpelton CB you need to claim a town first by placing HQ in it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 6:01 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 842
Location: ::1
When I tested the script myself (version 10 of the script), it worked without doing anything other than starting the game with game script on the server - no config change, using all default values for the script.
I connected to my server from another PC, and got the greeting etc from the game script in a few seconds.
It doesn't require any network setting etc for the game script.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Lan game and GS
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2017 10:56 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 10:37 pm
Posts: 4
Sylf wrote:
When I tested the script myself (version 10 of the script), it worked without doing anything other than starting the game with game script on the server - no config change, using all default values for the script.
I connected to my server from another PC, and got the greeting etc from the game script in a few seconds.
It doesn't require any network setting etc for the game script.


Strange, have to do some testing in the morning...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.