Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 698 posts ]  Go to page Previous 129 30 31 32 3335 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:47 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4291
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Sadguardian wrote:
Does anyone saw this problem or encountered it ?
PS: I've attached a save game too
I can't open the save in OTTD r25151. Something wrong with it.

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 12:17 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4505
Location: home
Your problem sounds like one in chillpp: viewtopic.php?p=1060790#p1060790
Are you using that patch-pack, and running a version before that bug got fixed, by any chance?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:07 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
The game was loaded in openttd-newmapfeatures-r25136 but it did happened in other versions of ottd (1.05, 1.1.0...). Regarding to 1.47 patch, I never use it :roll:

Is there a way to make the save game accessible for testing somehow ?

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:50 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4505
Location: home
Sadguardian wrote:
Is there a way to make the save game accessible for testing somehow ?
Nope.

Before you report issues like this, it is good practice to also try to reproduce the problem in standard unpatched openttd.
If you manage to do this, you should ask in the normal threads like this one.
If you fail to reproduce the issue in unpatched openttd, it is safe to assume the openttd patch itself is to blame. You should contact the author of the patch in that case.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:31 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
It's hard to reproduce in normal ottd because it does have a limit of GRF allowed to be introduced in a new game....I'm using above 90 newgrf...and I've did reproduced it many times with different versions of ECS and ottd...same problem :(
With FIRS works correctly but I wouldn't choose one over another and I'm willing to run in this way than to give up from ECS vectors. I just hope after making the whole Europe, things wouldn't go from worst to really bad...

..still I will submit this problem to another topic and check if I can make it running properly.
In other cases, I don't have any idea what it could be...

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:15 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4291
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Sadguardian wrote:
I've did reproduced it many times with different versions of ECS and ottd...same problem :(
provide a savegame please

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:20 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
I've posted an early version of my savegame, hope this one works...and remember, it's made in a newer version of ottd, more exactly, from here: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=58420&start=140

Thanks


Attachments:
IMT Europe, 08-09-2001.sav [4.51 MiB]
Downloaded 36 times

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:59 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4291
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Sadguardian wrote:
I've posted an early version of my savegame, hope this one works...and remember, it's made in a newer version of ottd, more exactly, from here: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=58420&start=140
It is not the trunk.
Unfortunately, I can't solve bugs that I can't reproduce. Please reproduce the bug in the trunk.

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:45 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
Did that and hope I did it correctly. I've started a new game (ottd last stable release 1.3.0) and only used ECS vectors + ECS addon and here are the results for Chemical and Plastic Plant:

Image

and in scenario editor it happens the same thing:
Image

What's the most weird thing, all industries with problems, are those who use fuel (Oil Wells and Refinery), Chemical, Plastic and 2-3 more. I've had the same problem last year with Glass Works, Sand Pit (but Oil Wells and Refinery worked correctly then) :roll:

Ah and the savegame is at the bottom.


Attachments:
MacDonald & Co., 20-01-2010.sav [4.56 MiB]
Downloaded 30 times

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image
Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:03 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:09 pm
Posts: 4291
Skype: george-vb
Location: SPb, Russia.
Sadguardian wrote:
Did that and hope I did it correctly. I've started a new game (ottd last stable release 1.3.0) and only used ECS vectors + ECS addon and here are the results for Chemical and Plastic Plant:
Ah and the savegame is at the bottom.
You have started a scenario. Does it happen in a new random game?

_________________
Image Image Image Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:19 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9023
Location: Sol d
Sadguardian wrote:
Did that and hope I did it correctly. I've started a new game


Where did you get the scenario from? Did you modify it, especially the used NewGRFs?

If you did the latter, I suggest you disable the developer tools which you trip yourself over: close OpenTTD, then set
scenario_developer 0
in your openttd.cfg, then re-start OpenTTD.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 11:05 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
Quote:
You have started a scenario. Does it happen in a new random game?

It seems it doesn't. With your idea, I've tried to start a new game on temperate and it does work correctly now. In this case it should be the scenario ? :roll:

Quote:
Where did you get the scenario from? Did you modify it, especially the used NewGRFs?

Besides loading it in Scenario Editor and applying newGRF, saving it and playing after, I didn't do any modifies...
The scenario is called Europe (second on the list), from here: http://bananas.openttd.org/en/scenario/
If I set it to false or 0, how I'm gone introduce newgrf in a scenario ? :D

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:25 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 5:51 pm
Posts: 672
Location: Long Eaton, Nottinghamshire. UK
Sadguardian wrote:
Does anyone saw this problem or encountered it ?
This should have been an Chemical Plant...Thanks


It appears that the Industries GRF has been added OR changed (Either to a new version or from one set to another) either in the SaveGame OR in the original Scenario.
The Coal Mine Sprites are a frequent occurrence when this sort of thing has happened...

No solution I'm afraid, other than DON'T change NewGRFs in either the Scenario Editor or Savegame; some you can get away with, but industry sets, even for version updates, don't tend to be successful.

The basic rule to follow is unless the NewGRF or Patch developer says that it will work (For example the update between ISR 0.81 and 0.82 stated compatibility); it most likely won't. Feel free to try it out, but always be prepared for your savegame/scenario to go wrong immediately or a few years in...

_________________
High-Functioning Autistic & Proud... National Autistic Society * Asperger Foundation
My (O)TTD Work...BIGGER DEPOTS (REL.) & SERVICING-STATIONS (WIP) * Advanced DEPOT DESIGNS * SCREENSHOTS
Image
I now work for DE PHOTO - CLICK TO BOOK US TO SHOOT YOUR EVENT! We Shoot Kids with Canons!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:07 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
You are right, it is possible that in a few years everything to be messed up (industry or rails or anything else) and I was aware of that because when I've started the game I've placed every type of rail, industry, roads to check if they work how it should do and they worked correctly but after some time.....
So, 99 % it is my fault but my next question is, how could I play on a real based Europe map and use my preferred GRF ?
And if I did get it right, any patch would do harm to a new game because incompatibilities between GRF, so what's the point for making patches for departure timetables, 24h day length, etc. if they can be used ? :roll:

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:16 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9023
Location: Sol d
Sadguardian wrote:
Quote:
You have started a scenario. Does it happen in a new random game?

It seems it doesn't. With your idea, I've tried to start a new game on temperate and it does work correctly now. In this case it should be the scenario ? :roll:

Quote:
Where did you get the scenario from? Did you modify it, especially the used NewGRFs?

Besides loading it in Scenario Editor and applying newGRF, saving it and playing after, I didn't do any modifies...

If I set it to false or 0, how I'm gone introduce newgrf in a scenario ? :D


You don't. And that's the whole point. You made here a good example why this is disabled by default.

You should not use developer settings unless you know what they do, what they imply and what there possible consequences can be. You messed with the savegame, expressly accepted the consequences by clicking 'ok' in a red warning window. And now come and complain that the savegame or scenario is bugged after tempering with it in one of the worst possible ways: changing NewGRFs, most importantly industry NewGRFS, after it was initially created. Generally changing NewGRFs after a map is created NEVER works. If it appears to work, it still may have consequences which are not obvious and lead to bugs and crashes later on - all due to tempering with it in the first place.

Sadguardian wrote:
how could I play on a real based Europe map and use my preferred GRF

configure your NewGRFs to what you want to use. Then go to create new game and choose a heightmap which shows the map section(s) you want to play with.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 4:58 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
Do you know a place where I can get a real height map ? Because all have mountains in the sky :)

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:15 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:24 pm
Posts: 1629
Location: Idaho, USA
Sadguardian wrote:
Do you know a place where I can get a real height map ? Because all have mountains in the sky :)

You can export the heightmap of a scenario you like and then play on that with whatever grfs you want. Load it in the scenario editor and look for "Save heightmap" in the save menu.

_________________
Eyecandy Road Vehicles | Fake Subways | Supercheese's NewObjects

"Fashions and cultures change, but steam trains shall always be majestic."
-Professor Hershel Layton


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 7:52 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:27 am
Posts: 136
Location: Cluj Napoca
Done that. It was something that I didn't know, thanks! :D
Saved the heightmap, applied the newgrf before, hit the play heightmap button...and hoping it will work for 1 year or more :bow:
Correctly if I'm wrong...and sorry for making off-topic posts about something which was my fault.

_________________
Train Videos
Follow me here: http://www.youtube.com/user/Sadguardian/videos?view=0
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:29 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 6:08 pm
Posts: 111
I'm having a small problem. When I start a map with minimal industry, I never get enough coal mines compared to steel mills and power plants.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 1:22 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 11:20 am
Posts: 13
hi, can someone delete my email in this topic, page 22, please?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 698 posts ]  Go to page Previous 129 30 31 32 3335 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.