Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:49 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:24 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
So me and my brother tried to get a game up and running.

Unsuccesfully!

Its the port thing again X(

I have literally read through 4 pages of search results with out finding an answer.

attached is pictures of my settings..


Attachments:
File comment: TCP connections in
tcp ind.png
tcp ind.png [ 16.66 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]
File comment: UDP ports in
udp ind.png
udp ind.png [ 18.91 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]
File comment: TCP out
tcp ud.png
tcp ud.png [ 19.45 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]

_________________
TDH


Last edited by Torben DH on Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 2:28 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
More pictures. i dont get it we spent 3 hours today trying to get it to work.

The funny parts is we have the same internet provider but different routers and versions of windows. None of us could get in contact with the server.


Attachments:
File comment: udp out
udp ud.png
udp ud.png [ 16.62 KiB | Viewed 609 times ]
File comment: i forwarded the ports on my airport router as well
portforward airport.png [38.69 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
File comment: and gave my computer a static ip
fast ip.png [33.76 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
TDH
Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:58 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:48 pm
Posts: 263
You do not only configure it in your Windows firewall, you need to also configure it in your router as well. Go to http://192.168.0.1 or http://10.0.0.1 depending on your router settings.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:39 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
pelya wrote:
You do not only configure it in your Windows firewall, you need to also configure it in your router as well. Go to http://192.168.0.1 or http://10.0.0.1 depending on your router settings.


Picture 4 and 5 is from the router, you cant access an Apple airport via webinterface.

_________________
TDH


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 9:44 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
My network is pretty simple

Fiber network box -> cable -> airport time capsule -> wifi -> computers and other devices.

_________________
TDH


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:41 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7121
you must set this up in the "fiber network box" as well

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:45 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
Eddi wrote:
you must set this up in the "fiber network box" as well


I called the internet provider today. There is no accessible settings in the fiberbox. And no firewall as well

But they said it was probably due to my IP being a NAT. So they will change it to a public IP asap. Hopefully this will fix the problem.

_________________
TDH


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 4:08 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 290
Location: Denmark
The problem was in the Apple router.

Had my provider activate the router part of my fiberbox and made a new wifi network, connected to it and after playing around with firewalls and stuff i connected to this network and now we can play.

Interested to hear from people on here using an airport as router about how they went about getting port 3977-3979 forwarded through it

_________________
TDH


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.