Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 3:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 12:53 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:00 pm
Posts: 32
For some unknown reason trains constantly getting stuck only on 6 way out from the station. It just moves to the signal and forever wait "waiting for free path" though there's no one train on intercept course. It worked perfectly when it was built and had no probs approx for 50 gaming years. But as I changed a little bit order list got this problem. I tried to return old order list but problem remains on six way out from station... Any ideas why is that?
Image


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:07 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2589
There is a setting to display the reserved paths (just search for it in the settings window), can you turn it on? It might be that one of the other trains already has reserved a path through the junction, while it is not yet going to cross the junction.

Also, a savegame might make it easier for me and others to look what is going on.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 8:12 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:00 pm
Posts: 32
I've enabled this setting and that track under station is being constantly reserved though no one train is around. I aswell tried to send all trains to depot which uses this station, but track still being reserved. Currently not in home, can't share photo/save.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:35 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4486
Location: home
Simplest is likely to take out that piece of track, and lay it down again.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 5:50 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2589
Alberth wrote:
Simplest is likely to take out that piece of track, and lay it down again.

Indeed, that would be the most simple solution, although such a stale reservation should not happen normally.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 6:22 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 2178
Location: Virgo Supercluster
Had that happen once in a save of mine and after the fact tried to work out how to reproduce it; never managed. Seems to happen when playing around with tracks and signals that are currently reserved, but I never managed to pin down what exactly can cause the problem ^^;


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 7:37 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4486
Location: home
For reproduction, you likely need to write a script that randomly messes with tracks and trains until it finds a reproducible scenario.
Don't think it's anywhere near simple though :p

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 8:50 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:00 pm
Posts: 32
I'll replace station then. Tried to remove income/outcome tracks but it didn't do the trick. Just thought I'm doing something wrong though TT is my very first game on PC. Heh, interesting bug. BTW as you may see station is split for very long trains (36 cells) and for a shorter ones. Noticed another weirdo behavior(had happen after this glitch) - long trains sometime play "stupid" and enter shorter part of station though free not reserved longer tracks still remain.

Anyway, going to rebuild station today and see how it works. Guess I broke game by long trains ^^


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4486
Location: home
Trains do try to avoid latforms where they don't nicely fit, although I don't know the details of it.
However, otherwise, all platforms count for reaching a station. If a nice matching platform is not available for whatever reason (perhaps no signal after the platform?), or reaching the matching platform is a too long detour, then yep, it picks any other platform.

If you want to prevent that, use a waypoint to force the train on the right track first.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 7:45 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:00 pm
Posts: 32
The thing is, everything worked smooth before glitch. Anyway, removed whole track on station and everything works as before for now. Thanks for help everyone :]


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.