Locomotion Screenshots and Videos (No off-topic posting)

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

dizcon
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 436
Joined: 18 Jun 2003 17:31
Location: World's greatest town

Post by dizcon »

fun > capitalism! 8)

btw, just noticed there aren't any pillars supporting the twister.. it's magic!
Attachments
rcloco.png
(385.35 KiB) Downloaded 1680 times
Last edited by dizcon on 05 Sep 2004 15:24, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Lakie
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 1804
Joined: 26 May 2004 16:37
Location: Britain
Contact:

Post by Lakie »

**Waits for RORO a station**
Did that earlier (first page).
TTDpatch Developer 2005 - 2010 ~ It all started because of shortened vehicle not loading correctly, now look where I've gone with it!
Grfs coded ~ Finnish Train Set (Teaser) | Bm73 (Release 3) | Emu 680 (Release 3)| Glass Station (Release 1) | UK Roadset (Version 1.1a) | New Water Coasts (Version 7)
Pikka: "Lakie's a good coder, but before he'll add any feature to TTDP you have to convince him that you're not going to use it to destroy the world as we know it."

User avatar
Jakal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 121
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 20:27
Location: Germany

Post by Jakal »

haha, well, in the end, its the engine of a rollercoaster-game when its out, maybe later it will be possible to edit the looping parts of rct into the game, now that would be fun!
Last edited by Jakal on 05 Sep 2004 16:08, edited 1 time in total.
[Jakal]

stewis
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 20 Feb 2003 22:32

Post by stewis »

John wrote:that rail that goes over ground the highest, could also go underground ;)
hehe yeah forgot rails can turn in tunnels :p

Download on torrent you can get speeds in access of 90k at the moment :)

User avatar
Born Acorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7571
Joined: 10 Dec 2002 20:36
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Contact:

Post by Born Acorn »

When I dowload it I had 511k average. It spike to 743k near the end though

dizcon
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 436
Joined: 18 Jun 2003 17:31
Location: World's greatest town

Post by dizcon »

my island metro :wink:
Attachments
metro.png
(222.43 KiB) Downloaded 2026 times

alphagamma
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 114
Joined: 15 Jun 2004 09:11

Post by alphagamma »

dizcon wrote:my island metro :wink:
Wow, that's nice!

LorenzoDV
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 May 2004 07:20
Location: Italy, EU

Post by LorenzoDV »

dizcon wrote:my island metro :wink:
That roundabout junction looks great with Lomo curves!

Patchman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7576
Joined: 02 Oct 2002 18:57
Location: Ithaca, New York
Contact:

Post by Patchman »

I think it would be better if you had to build access points for non-ground stations, i.e. metro entrances (just a one tile building) for underground stations and staircases or something for above-ground stations.

User avatar
John
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3402
Joined: 05 May 2003 18:44
Location: Cotswolds, UK
Contact:

Post by John »

Patchman wrote:I think it would be better if you had to build access points for non-ground stations, i.e. metro entrances (just a one tile building) for underground stations and staircases or something for above-ground stations.
RCT anyone??
what you mean, honestly an underground station without access is very realistic (mind you, so is steam-train metro without vents)

User avatar
Jakal
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 121
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 20:27
Location: Germany

Post by Jakal »

Patchman wrote:I think it would be better if you had to build access points for non-ground stations, i.e. metro entrances (just a one tile building) for underground stations and staircases or something for above-ground stations.
Good idea, i think it will be damn confusing in games with a couple of underground stations of different competitors, as you can see the name of the station, but not the station itself. Maybe the station name should only be visible in underground view...
[Jakal]

LorenzoDV
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 May 2004 07:20
Location: Italy, EU

Post by LorenzoDV »

Come on guys: it's a game!
Those details aren't there for the same reason because town traffic isn't there.

User avatar
DanMacK
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3903
Joined: 27 Feb 2004 20:03
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by DanMacK »

That's why you put a bus station above the subway station :P

User avatar
Nemesis
Director
Director
Posts: 529
Joined: 14 Dec 2002 12:18
Location: Zwolle - netherlands
Contact:

Post by Nemesis »

Just plain simple Garak..

Uhm.. oops.. that's from something else.. but the rails on the island.. just simple.. no junction or what so ever
Attachments
Screenshot8.JPG
There are trains, but you can't see them because I zoomed 1 step out.. That's also why you can't see any station name
(254.67 KiB) Downloaded 1439 times
Image
Gods don't make mistakes.
Though, sometimes i think it will be nice to be able to carry a tune

edk256
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 245
Joined: 20 May 2004 06:49
Location: New York

Post by edk256 »

dizcon wrote:my island metro :wink:
How did you get that much money? What currency is that? :shock:

User avatar
teeone
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
Posts: 307
Joined: 05 Aug 2004 20:54
Location: Oregon, USA

Post by teeone »

That amount of money is probably entirely possible with 4x fast forward (or whatever the highest speed is).

I noticed the computer AI make a semi decent track:
Attachments
computeraitrack2.jpg
(285.71 KiB) Downloaded 1281 times
computeraitrack1.jpg
(251.83 KiB) Downloaded 1495 times

MrFrans
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 59
Joined: 10 Apr 2004 15:06
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by MrFrans »

teeone wrote:That amount of money is probably entirely possible with 4x fast forward (or whatever the highest speed is).
It's december 1925.
he must have justed some kind of cheat.
"A script is what you give the actors. A program is what you give the audience."
-Larry Wall

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Post by Raichase »

I see pictures using trains that go to the Iron Ore mine, but how do you transport Iron Ore? My trains all try and load coal there, and waste my time (and money...).

Cheers for the help, I'll post some pics when I figure this out (I bet there is a simple solution!)
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
CZAR ALEKSANDER
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 389
Joined: 30 Apr 2002 08:12
Location: The New Russian Empire

here are tow screenshot from the game

Post by CZAR ALEKSANDER »

Hello Locomotion players:

here are two screenshots from my friends game by Lady Creighton-Ward


thnks

Czar Aleksander
Attachments
scht.zip
screenshots from Locomotion
(309.72 KiB) Downloaded 1292 times

Crahn
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 13
Joined: 13 Jul 2004 01:24
Location: Australia

Post by Crahn »

Raichase wrote:I see pictures using trains that go to the Iron Ore mine, but how do you transport Iron Ore? My trains all try and load coal there, and waste my time (and money...).
Raichase, you need to hold down the mouse button on the load button & select the ore you wish for it to load. (Iron or coal) Hope it helps
Tycooner since 1994 and still going strong!

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests