Metra locomotives?

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Metra locomotives?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I know there are metra bilevels, but no locomotives.
Anyone have links to models?

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by Zakos »

They seem chunked in with the Megapack. I also have the more streamlined ones, but I'm not sure where I got them.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I have the megapack, Chicago locomotive set etc...
I only have the bilevels, I think coach and cabcar.
There is not a Metra locomotive like the F40PH.
I'm looking for locomotives.

NVM, I found them, thanks.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by Zakos »

Just for the sake of the topic, mind mentioning where you found them?

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I found them in the megapack, Chicago locomotive set etc...
Do you know if there is any mods to increase the amount of passenger at stations.
The bilevels can carry 155 passengers each. With that amount of passengers per car, I can't have 5 or 6 car trains with multiple trains running between stations.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by Zakos »

Do you mean that there aren't enough passengers to fill the cars? Because that's not fixable, you'll just have to deal with lower profits or hope the "passengers-from-nowhere" bug targets the station.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

Yes. Ok, thanks for your help.

starcraftguy1
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Sep 2016 02:32
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by starcraftguy1 »

I changed the passenger capacity of the cars, coach 161 to 25 and cabcar 155 to 20.
I can now have 6 car train sets.

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Metra locomotives?

Post by Zakos »

Oh, that's what you meant. Yes, you can alter the capacity of vehicles up to 255, but all it does is make them fill up faster.

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests