Finally playing locomotion!

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Finally playing locomotion!

Post by Zhall »

In response to the fact that TT2013 is basically locomotion I figure I'd pick up a copy from amazon.

I'd played the demo before, and I must say its actually quite enjoyable.

However,

I cant get 2 station terminus stations to work, and I WISH there was a clone tool or something of the nature? Maybe I missed it?

Oh and is there tunnels?

EDIT: I got a terminus station to work with waypoints..
Also, how do you keep everything from breaking down constantly?

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by OpenRailer90 »

To prevent breakdowns, use Locotool Wrapper.

User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15395
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by Chrill »

Sapphire united wrote: Oh and is there tunnels?
Yes, you need a "wall" of two levels to enter a tunnel if I remember correctly.

Code: Select all

_ _ _ _
       |
       |_ _ _ _<-- Track goes here
For example, see this screenshot from LocoRoller's screenshots
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by Zakos »

To elaborate on tycoonkid's post, use the tool, but only use the "no breakdowns" setting. The files will get messed up if you use "improved reliability" as well.

Also,
Chrill wrote:LocoRoller's screenshots
:mrgreen:

OpenRailer90
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 166
Joined: 17 Aug 2013 02:42

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by OpenRailer90 »

Thank you. Personally I prefer to play with improved reliability because...

May I have a list of all the default DAT files with a horsepower rating, so I can know what to change. ;)

User avatar
Zakos
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3870
Joined: 15 Mar 2012 02:48
Location: IL, USA
Contact:

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by Zakos »

You may not :wink: but try digidampfman's LocoViewer, it shows you information on any .dat file without making you decompile it.

User avatar
Zhall
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1244
Joined: 17 Jul 2007 01:36
Skype: moonray_zdo
Location: Teh matrix, duh.
Contact:

Re: Finally playing locomotion!

Post by Zhall »

Here's some screenshots of my first game...

The AI fudges up the map so bad i cant play with them.

And I HAVE to get the no breakdowns thing, totally ruins the whole game.

Income went from like 250k a year to 100k a year because reliability was 9%.
Attachments
Overview of main operation.
Overview of main operation.
Screenshot1.png (139.22 KiB) Viewed 5657 times
Triple coal feeder, with stacked dual rail in the middle.
Triple coal feeder, with stacked dual rail in the middle.
Screenshot2.png (201.31 KiB) Viewed 5657 times
Main steel mill, has a spiral and 3 platforms, 1 of which is stacked above the main platform.
Main steel mill, has a spiral and 3 platforms, 1 of which is stacked above the main platform.
Screenshot3.png (168.31 KiB) Viewed 5657 times

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests