Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

The "spiritual sequel" to Transport Tycoon Deluxe: Chris Sawyer's Locomotion is the latest game from him - general discussion about it here please!

Moderator: Locomotion Moderators

Vemon3D
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Mar 2010 22:41
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Vemon3D »

I'm former user of TT-Forums last year and decided to return for some reasons.

I played Locomotion for, umm... 3 to 5 years on Windows XP and everything was running normally and smoothly until I decided to upgrade from XP to new Windows 7 Ultimate and it ruined Locomotion. I first realized that it might not compatible between Chris Sawyer Locomotion and Windows 7 Ultimate.

Is there any chance? Or maybe a packs to fix it?
BRISBANE
new world city

Bored? Lets play way different scenario!
Rugged and rough coastline - very mountainous - very very very limited flat lands - interesting map - French / English fictional scenario -
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 63#p869963

User avatar
CommanderZ
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1872
Joined: 07 Apr 2008 18:29
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by CommanderZ »

There is a feature called "XP mode" supported in Win 7 Ulti, which should ensure alost 100% compatibility with XP.

User avatar
Illegal_Alien
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7824
Joined: 29 Sep 2004 20:07
Location: Kingdom of Far Far Away
Contact:

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Illegal_Alien »

Windows 7 here, without compat. mode perfectly working.
:: Looking for the Locomotion section? Scroll down on the forum index or click here. :: See all releases in Locomotion section? Clicky here! :: Click here for the best tool ever! :: .datCrawler try it! ::
Following roadmap for releases: Whats a roadmap?
Releases of LocoTrains can be found by checking the posts of: LocoTrains - Goold old AMI Trains member of the first hour.
I have Private Messaging disabled, because of the stupid questions i get in my PM box.
Want to talk to me? Get on the #tycoon and #locomotion channel on OFTC thingy. :: Evolution of men: Loosing more braincells, everytime you post...

User avatar
Tattoo
Director
Director
Posts: 597
Joined: 03 Jan 2009 18:17
Location: Chicago

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Tattoo »

I have Windows 7 Ultimate and it works for me without compatability mode. I did turn off the UAC tho - User Account Control. That might help..
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
: : = FYRA v250 = : : = AU NSW 86 Class Electric Locomotive = : : = AU QR EDI Bombadier IMU/SMU Trainset = : : = B-Class & VicPass = : : = MSTS Scotsman = : : = US Semi Trucks Pack = : :
: : = Steel Bridge = : : = Tube Bridge = : : = 2 New Earth Slopes = : : = Default Bridges w/ New Slopes added = : : = Camera Angles for Shape Viewer = : : = EU Semi Trucks Pack = : : = US Tank Cars 56' = : :
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

User avatar
Hammo
Director
Director
Posts: 574
Joined: 08 May 2008 07:01
Location: /home/root

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Hammo »

I hate UAC... For me, with my anti virus, firewall, not installing dodgy stuff/etc, I know what's going on. I haven't had any problems for ages.*

On the laptop I bought 18 months ago, the second thing I did was disable UAC. The first thing I did was uninstall Norton :P

Although, turning off UAC isn't something I'd recommend, unless you're reasonable computer savvy and feel adequately protected buy anti-V and firewall.

I've had locomotion running perfectly under win7 x64, win vista x32 & x64, XP x32 without having to make any sort of changes or modifications. Can you describe the problems you've been having?

User avatar
Plastikman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3941
Joined: 24 Dec 2005 03:14

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Plastikman »

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=861163#p861163


you can also download windows xp for windows 7 for free for your version of 7.

you start a virtual xp PC session with xp to install lomo. after that, lomo is on your Windows 7 startbar seamlessly intigrated like a citrix app. (never tried it. it might fail anyways on video/sound drivers... )
North American sets and then some...
US SET Ver 3.1.0 updated ~ Amtrak Pack 3.1.0 ~ US Passenger/Metro Set 3.1.0 updated~ Auto Factory 2.6 ~ VIA Rail Pack ~ LTD ED1 Conrail Alcos ~ LTD ED2 NJ Transit ~ DBR E60 ~ TGV Duplex ~ Umbrella Corp. ~ Comboios de Portugal~ Dekosoft UP/BN/BNSF Sets ~ ICE // MegaPack = 1.0.3.
Image
Image
Image
My Trains are made from 100% recycled electrons!

Vemon3D
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Mar 2010 22:41
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Vemon3D »

Hello.

Thanks, sorry for bothering about it.
Umm, I'm not a computer whiz but I have pretty new computer, Benq computer. When I play the game, the terrain / landscape
just flashes red / black. Similar issue with Sims 2 and SimCity 4. And it's funny because Locomotion's pretty young game, at maybe
4 to 6 years old and has a problems with Windows 7 Ultimate however when I download Transport Tycoon and RollerCoaster Tycoon 2
and it works beautifully and both of those games built before XP and maybe during Windows 1995 or 2000 while... new games has a
problem with W7.

Hmm, thanks, I'll try those links you all gave it to me. I'll let you dudes know if it finally works or not.
By the way, someone mentioned on this thread about XP with Windows 7 in computer? If it's right then... Locomotion game works well
on old XP, not W7.
BRISBANE
new world city

Bored? Lets play way different scenario!
Rugged and rough coastline - very mountainous - very very very limited flat lands - interesting map - French / English fictional scenario -
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 63#p869963

Vemon3D
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Mar 2010 22:41
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Vemon3D »

<Sorry for 2nd post>

Plastikman, thanks for the link you gave to me - how to change the compitability stuff. I'm putting the Locomotion disk in and hope it works.
If it's works, I'll change settings for Sims 2, SC4, SC3. Thanks all.



<<Edit: Hey everyone, it worked now. Thanks a lot, It means much to me, now I really hooked into the game and I remembered I started game at, maybe 3pm, then didnt realise that I played for 6 hours non-stop until 9pm :lol: haha. Thanks again.>>
BRISBANE
new world city

Bored? Lets play way different scenario!
Rugged and rough coastline - very mountainous - very very very limited flat lands - interesting map - French / English fictional scenario -
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 63#p869963

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

Sorry for Ress the topic, but i having some problems with Locomotion in Win 7 Ultimate, too.

I do everything that you say and what Microsoft say, but the error continues.

Someone can say for me other way to fix it up?
Image

lego_trains
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 223
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 22:29

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by lego_trains »

what errors?

a little more information?
_______________________________________________________
Member of Chicago Locomotive Works.
Image

Vemon3D
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Mar 2010 22:41
Location: Brisbane, Queensland

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Vemon3D »

It is working fine now for months and months. And bumping old messages can be annoying. :shock:
BRISBANE
new world city

Bored? Lets play way different scenario!
Rugged and rough coastline - very mountainous - very very very limited flat lands - interesting map - French / English fictional scenario -
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php? ... 63#p869963

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

Sorry for my bad english, i´m from Brazil.


Appear: Locomotion has stoped work.

Find solution online.
close the program.


It´s start to load and appear that.
Image

Zoidberg
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Feb 2010 04:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by Zoidberg »

felimenta97 wrote: Appear: Locomotion has stoped work.

Find solution online.
close the program.


It´s start to load and appear that.
I had this problem a few days ago testing some mods. My solution was to re-install Locomotion. Be sure to make backups of all of your saved games and custom .dats so that you can add them back afer the re-install. If the problem persists after adding in your custom .dats, one of them may be buggy.

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

Zoidberg wrote:
felimenta97 wrote: Appear: Locomotion has stoped work.

Find solution online.
close the program.


It´s start to load and appear that.
I had this problem a few days ago testing some mods. My solution was to re-install Locomotion. Be sure to make backups of all of your saved games and custom .dats so that you can add them back afer the re-install. If the problem persists after adding in your custom .dats, one of them may be buggy.
I know that, but i finished install the game and i started the game, and happen that.

In the end of install, i start the game and that error occours.

I will take a screen from the error i ´ll edit this post.

Edit: I re-installed the XP mode and re-intalled the LoMo in the Xp machine, but another error has hapen.

I cannot send the image because the Internet Explorer in the XP mode is horible :(

The error is: Cannot load the grafics(or something like that)

Someone can help me, i want to play Loco!
Image

X.G.fr0sty
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 675
Joined: 20 Nov 2005 12:10
Location: Australia; Melbourne

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by X.G.fr0sty »

got graphic drivers installed?
Image

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

Well, i ran the Loco on a Pc with worse graphic drivers.

Thanks, for help.

I have two things to do.

Or stop play Loco X( , or i wait for my mom buy a ney graphic driver.
Image

lego_trains
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 223
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 22:29

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by lego_trains »

do you have a scenario bug?

uninstall locomotion, delete all folders in the directory, re-install
_______________________________________________________
Member of Chicago Locomotive Works.
Image

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

I have sayed it again, but, you don´t saw it...

I finish install, it ask if i want to play Loco, i say yes, and the error occurs.
Image

lego_trains
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 223
Joined: 09 Dec 2007 22:29

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by lego_trains »

uninstalling fails after you add mods
lego_trains wrote:do you have a scenario bug?

uninstall locomotion, delete all folders in the directory, re-install
_______________________________________________________
Member of Chicago Locomotive Works.
Image

User avatar
felimenta97
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 22
Joined: 04 Aug 2009 23:15

Re: Chris Sawyer Locomotion - Windows 7 Ultimate?

Post by felimenta97 »

You don´t understand, I don´t even enter in the game.

Isn´t a scenario bug, is graphic crash.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “General Locomotion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest