Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu Sep 20, 2018 3:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 4:50 pm 
Offline
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2004 2:35 pm
Posts: 689
Location: Budapest, Hungary
The trick is to use high cpu cycles (at least 20000) and a 'dynamic' core.
That way dosbox doesn't emulate the full cpu core, and you can push the cycles higher. Another trick is that raising the frameskip can have a significant impact on performance, OTOH a frameskip of 1 or 2 doesn't make the game choppy yet.

I have an AthlonXP 2800+, and can run TTO in a window on 32000 cycles, and frameskip of 1.

here's my .conf file, you could try it, but you have to alter the directory mappings first (the 'capture' in [dosbox] and 'mount' row in [autoexec]

Code:
[sdl]
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=true
fullfixed=false
fullresolution=Default
output=ddraw
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=D:\_old\DOSBox-0.63\D-Fend v2\Capture
memsize=16

[render]
frameskip=1
aspect=false
scaler=none

[cpu]
core=dynamic
cycles=32000
cycleup=400
cycledown=400

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=1024
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=true
intelligent=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
type=sbpro2
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
gus=false
rate=22050
base=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=1
dma2=1
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandyrate=22050
disney=false

[dos]
xms=true
ems=true

[modem]
modem=false
listenport=23
comport=COM2

[directserial]
directserial=false
Comport=COM1
realport=1
defaultbps=1200
parity=N
bytesize=8
stopbit=1

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
mount D "D:\_old"   -ioctl
D:
cd\
cd \TRANS\
TYCOON.EXE
exit

_________________
Image please use email instead of PM


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:27 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:24 am
Posts: 3
So I've mounted the files on in Dosbot but when I type dir/p, only TYCOONDX RAR is there and I can't run it. What am I doing wrong?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 8:06 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 9:08 am
Posts: 214
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I assume that you are meant to unzip the RAR first :wink:

_________________
Witty Signature!
Image


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:52 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:24 am
Posts: 3
Double post, got a server error.


Last edited by Valmorin on Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:53 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 7:24 am
Posts: 3
And how do I go about doing that? I extracted the TTD files that were zipped and the only thing that it shows as extracted is the RAR. You might have to speak slowly and loudly if you know what I mean, I am barely familiar with computers.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 4:17 am 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 759
Location: Canberra, Australia
Download WinRAR and then extract that to a folder that DosBOX will be able to access.... maybe C:\TTD

_________________
Image
Model Trains, DCC, Photography, Homebrew DCC Booster + Computer Interface


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 6:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 1984
Location: Hampshire
I have dos box and type in the correct directory but it says;
"unable to change to: mps\tto"
:(

EDIT: thnks Andy, now it works, got a frontend for it :D

_________________
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 6:23 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 3:40 pm
Posts: 39
If it's slow, I've found a frameskip of 3 and a cpu rate of 9000 works wonders... if you don't mind playing with the water animations turned off.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:09 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 7:06 pm
Posts: 433
Location: Sweden
And downloading the latest version should help as well.

There were some major speed improvements, and some nice features such as auto-adjusting cycles.

Played the TT demo a bit in this way. Maybe I dig out my old TTO game, and try loading some of my old savegames, but I probably will be shrugging over the bad networks I made back in the day.

Then there were no kind of one-way signals. :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2007 5:50 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 2:21 pm
Posts: 57
Location: Hungary
I know it's a late answer but actually, I know how to run TTO at max speed with DosBox.

Just download this program and u'll be able to play it very well:

http://home.quicknet.nl/qn/prive/blanke ... bgl055.zip

It's called DosBox launcher btw...u can set resolution, sound, video, cpu cycles to max etc. Very useful tool.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 4:53 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 12:17 am
Posts: 2
Location: Brazil
This is wonderfull! :D Man, I like the TTO... And this Program (DOSBox) it's fantastic! I played the TTO in my WinXP without problems!

And better: in a large resolution! (1152x864px)... With sounds, music... Thanks!!! I love the TTO! The Deluxe version is... Ah.. You know... I like the old version...

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 12:35 pm 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Amazing, isn't it :)

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:32 am
Posts: 7
I have a P3 1000mhz w/ 512mb SD ram and when I run TTO in Dosbox, no matter the frameskip, it still runs like junk. Very choppy and what not. I'd almost assume since it emulates 'DOS' why on earth wouldn't it run at fullspeed in this day and age.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:23 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Make sure you have enabled the dynamic cpu. And I don't recommend you to use higher frameskip than 1, use 0 if you can.

EDIT: It doesn't only emulate DOS, but also the hardware :)

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:03 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Indeed. Most significantly, it emulates the CPU. Software CPUs are tediously slow.

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 494
Location: Berlin, Germany
I'm sorry for digging out this old thread but I just wanted to play the original TTD in doxbox. It runs perfectly fine except that there is no sound. The standard setting should be 220/7/1 shouldn't it? I've tried all sorts of settings and I just can't get the sound effects working. Music works fine btw. Any1 got any idea what might have gone wrong?

_________________
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:06 am
Posts: 10285
Qu@rks wrote:
Any1 got any idea what might have gone wrong?
You mean, besides your spelling of "anyone"?

_________________
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 10:12 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 494
Location: Berlin, Germany
I know you are not the smartest person Dalestan. I'm surprised you were able to figure out what any1 meant at all. Thanks for telling everybody else, although I believe that few people would struggle with this type of abbreviation. :bow:

_________________
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 8:14 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 844
Location: Finland/Suomi
Do you have a file called SAMPLE.CAT in your Transport Tycoon folder? It contains the sound effects.

If not, download the game from here: http://www.abandonia.com/en/games/44/Transport+Tycoon.html

_________________
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: TTO on Dos box
PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 1:32 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:16 pm
Posts: 494
Location: Berlin, Germany
You know... first I thought that you thought I was an idiot... of course I know that sample.cat is a needed file. But then I double checked just to be on the safe side and it wasn't there ?( Which is funny because I installed it from the original CD. I copied sample.cat and now it works. Thanks man :lol: :bow: :D

_________________
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.