TTO on Dos box

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
User avatar
Szappy
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 689
Joined: 29 Mar 2004 14:35
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Szappy » 12 Jun 2006 16:50

The trick is to use high cpu cycles (at least 20000) and a 'dynamic' core.
That way dosbox doesn't emulate the full cpu core, and you can push the cycles higher. Another trick is that raising the frameskip can have a significant impact on performance, OTOH a frameskip of 1 or 2 doesn't make the game choppy yet.

I have an AthlonXP 2800+, and can run TTO in a window on 32000 cycles, and frameskip of 1.

here's my .conf file, you could try it, but you have to alter the directory mappings first (the 'capture' in [dosbox] and 'mount' row in [autoexec]

Code: Select all

[sdl]
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=true
fullfixed=false
fullresolution=Default
output=ddraw
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt

[dosbox]
language=
machine=vga
captures=D:\_old\DOSBox-0.63\D-Fend v2\Capture
memsize=16

[render]
frameskip=1
aspect=false
scaler=none

[cpu]
core=dynamic
cycles=32000
cycleup=400
cycledown=400

[mixer]
nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=1024
prebuffer=10

[midi]
mpu401=true
intelligent=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
type=sbpro2
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
gus=false
rate=22050
base=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=1
dma2=1
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandyrate=22050
disney=false

[dos]
xms=true
ems=true

[modem]
modem=false
listenport=23
comport=COM2

[directserial]
directserial=false
Comport=COM1
realport=1
defaultbps=1200
parity=N
bytesize=8
stopbit=1

[ipx]
ipx=false

[autoexec]
mount D "D:\_old"   -ioctl
D:
cd\
cd \TRANS\
TYCOON.EXE
exit
Image please use email instead of PM

Valmorin
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 07:24

Post by Valmorin » 21 Nov 2006 07:27

So I've mounted the files on in Dosbot but when I type dir/p, only TYCOONDX RAR is there and I can't run it. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Sir Bob
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 214
Joined: 07 Oct 2006 09:08
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post by Sir Bob » 21 Nov 2006 08:06

I assume that you are meant to unzip the RAR first :wink:
Witty Signature!
Image

Valmorin
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 07:24

Post by Valmorin » 22 Nov 2006 00:52

Double post, got a server error.
Last edited by Valmorin on 22 Nov 2006 00:55, edited 1 time in total.

Valmorin
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Nov 2006 07:24

Post by Valmorin » 22 Nov 2006 00:53

And how do I go about doing that? I extracted the TTD files that were zipped and the only thing that it shows as extracted is the RAR. You might have to speak slowly and loudly if you know what I mean, I am barely familiar with computers.

User avatar
stevenh
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 759
Joined: 24 Jul 2005 05:07
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Post by stevenh » 22 Nov 2006 04:17

Download WinRAR and then extract that to a folder that DosBOX will be able to access.... maybe C:\TTD

User avatar
m3henry
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1984
Joined: 15 Feb 2006 12:00
Location: Hampshire

Post by m3henry » 22 Nov 2006 18:34

I have dos box and type in the correct directory but it says;
"unable to change to: mps\tto"
:(

EDIT: thnks Andy, now it works, got a frontend for it :D
The occasional look back at your past can teach you a great many things...

davidpk212
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Sep 2006 15:40

Post by davidpk212 » 21 Jan 2007 18:23

If it's slow, I've found a frameskip of 3 and a cpu rate of 9000 works wonders... if you don't mind playing with the water animations turned off.

User avatar
Ailure
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 435
Joined: 26 Apr 2005 19:06
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Ailure » 10 Mar 2007 08:09

And downloading the latest version should help as well.

There were some major speed improvements, and some nice features such as auto-adjusting cycles.

Played the TT demo a bit in this way. Maybe I dig out my old TTO game, and try loading some of my old savegames, but I probably will be shrugging over the bad networks I made back in the day.

Then there were no kind of one-way signals. :roll:

Bertee
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 57
Joined: 04 Mar 2007 14:21
Location: Hungary

Post by Bertee » 26 Mar 2007 17:50

I know it's a late answer but actually, I know how to run TTO at max speed with DosBox.

Just download this program and u'll be able to play it very well:

http://home.quicknet.nl/qn/prive/blanke ... bgl055.zip

It's called DosBox launcher btw...u can set resolution, sound, video, cpu cycles to max etc. Very useful tool.

Paulo de Tarso
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 May 2007 00:17
Location: Brazil

Post by Paulo de Tarso » 27 May 2007 04:53

This is wonderfull! :D Man, I like the TTO... And this Program (DOSBox) it's fantastic! I played the TTO in my WinXP without problems!

And better: in a large resolution! (1152x864px)... With sounds, music... Thanks!!! I love the TTO! The Deluxe version is... Ah.. You know... I like the old version...

Thanks!

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 27 May 2007 12:35

Amazing, isn't it :)
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

Limbrooke
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Sep 2007 03:32

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Limbrooke » 23 Sep 2007 18:51

I have a P3 1000mhz w/ 512mb SD ram and when I run TTO in Dosbox, no matter the frameskip, it still runs like junk. Very choppy and what not. I'd almost assume since it emulates 'DOS' why on earth wouldn't it run at fullspeed in this day and age.

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Jezulkim » 02 Oct 2007 10:23

Make sure you have enabled the dynamic cpu. And I don't recommend you to use higher frameskip than 1, use 0 if you can.

EDIT: It doesn't only emulate DOS, but also the hardware :)
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by DaleStan » 02 Oct 2007 17:03

Indeed. Most significantly, it emulates the CPU. Software CPUs are tediously slow.
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
Qu@rks
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 494
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 23:16
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Qu@rks » 26 Apr 2009 17:59

I'm sorry for digging out this old thread but I just wanted to play the original TTD in doxbox. It runs perfectly fine except that there is no sound. The standard setting should be 220/7/1 shouldn't it? I've tried all sorts of settings and I just can't get the sound effects working. Music works fine btw. Any1 got any idea what might have gone wrong?
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by DaleStan » 26 Apr 2009 18:28

Qu@rks wrote:Any1 got any idea what might have gone wrong?
You mean, besides your spelling of "anyone"?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

User avatar
Qu@rks
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 494
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 23:16
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Qu@rks » 26 Apr 2009 22:12

I know you are not the smartest person Dalestan. I'm surprised you were able to figure out what any1 meant at all. Thanks for telling everybody else, although I believe that few people would struggle with this type of abbreviation. :bow:
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Jezulkim » 27 Apr 2009 08:14

Do you have a file called SAMPLE.CAT in your Transport Tycoon folder? It contains the sound effects.

If not, download the game from here: http://www.abandonia.com/en/games/44/Tr ... ycoon.html
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Qu@rks
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 494
Joined: 26 Mar 2006 23:16
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: TTO on Dos box

Post by Qu@rks » 27 Apr 2009 13:32

You know... first I thought that you thought I was an idiot... of course I know that sample.cat is a needed file. But then I double checked just to be on the safe side and it wasn't there ?( Which is funny because I installed it from the original CD. I copied sample.cat and now it works. Thanks man :lol: :bow: :D
Make love instead of war! Poppen statt kloppen!

Image

quarks.game-host-org:3979

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest