TTO on Dos box

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2451
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

TTO on Dos box

Post by Killer 11 » 06 Aug 2004 16:37

How to set it up i have installed the dosbox and i have dragged the tto folder on it end when i try to run it it sits at black screen and after some time starts to write an error mesege all over and over.

So why it doesn't work?

My pc is: 2000mhz celeron 128mb ram 40gb Hdd 32mb Nvidia geforce2 video card an Wind 2000 pro

Please help me becouse i want to run my tto again :(

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 06 Aug 2004 17:37

Have you read the FAQ? Manual? Readme?

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net/comp_list ... t%20tycoon
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2451
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 06 Aug 2004 17:50

Oh yes that helped A LOT :evil:
It said you must use dynamic cpu core.
Ok BUT HOW THE HELL I CAN TURN IT ON!!!

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20666
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 06 Aug 2004 17:53

Easy Killer :roll:
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

Gurluas2000
Chief Executive
Chief Executive
Posts: 651
Joined: 31 May 2004 08:22

Post by Gurluas2000 » 06 Aug 2004 17:56

try this config



[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# fulldouble -- Use double buffering in fullscreen.
# fullfixed -- Don't resize the screen when in fullscreen.
# fullwidth/height -- What resolution to use for fullscreen, use together with fullfixed.
# output -- What to use for output: surface,overlay,opengl,openglnb.
# hwscale -- Extra scaling of window if the output device supports hardware scaling.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.

fullscreen=true
fulldouble=false
fullfixed=false
fullwidth=0
fullheight=0
output=surface
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true

[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.
# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,vga.

language=
machine=vga
memsize=16

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames dosbox skips before drawing one.
# snapdir -- Directory where screenshots get saved.
# aspect -- Do aspect correction.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
# Supported are none,normal2x,advmame2x,hq2x
# hq2x_threshold -- The threshold used to detect edges in hq2x
# Possible values are 4-128, can be modified with Ctrl+F3/F4

frameskip=0
snapdir=snaps
aspect=false
scaler=none
hq2x_threshold=18

[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: normal,full,dynamic.
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!
# cycleup -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=dynamic
cycles=18000
cycleup=500
cycledown=500

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
# probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
# but sound will also be more lagged.
# wavedir -- Directory where saved sound output goes when you use the
# sound record key-combination, check README file.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=2048
wavedir=waves

[midi]
# mpu401 -- Enable MPU-401 Emulation.
# device -- Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
# This can be default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio,none.
# intelligent -- Operate in Intelligent mode.
# config -- Special configuration options for the device.

mpu401=true
intelligent=false
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
# type -- Type of sblaster to emulate:none,sb1,sb2,sbpro1,sbpro2,sb16.
# base,irq,dma,hdma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA/High DMA address of the soundblaster.
# mixer -- Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the dosbox mixer.
# sbrate -- Sample rate of soundblaster emulation.
# oplmode -- Type of OPL emulation: auto,cms,opl2,dualopl2,opl3.
# On auto the mode is determined by sblaster type.
# oplrate -- Sample rate of OPL music emulation.

type=sb16
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
sbrate=22050
oplmode=auto
oplrate=22050

[gus]
# gus -- Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
# base,irq1,irq2,dma1,dma2 -- The IO/IRQ/DMA addresses of the
# Gravis Ultrasound. (Same IRQ's and DMA's are OK.)
# rate -- Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
# ultradir -- Path to Ultrasound directory. In this directory
# there should be a MIDI directory that contains
# the patch files for GUS playback. Patch sets used
# with Timidity should work fine.

gus=true
rate=22050
base=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy 3-Voice emulation.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=true
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
# Nothing to setup yet!


[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.

xms=true
ems=true

[modem]
# modem -- Enable virtual modem emulation.
# comport -- COM Port modem is connected to.
# listenport -- TCP Port the momdem listens on for incoming connections.

modem=false
comport=2
listenport=23

[ipx]
# ipx -- Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=true

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 06 Aug 2004 17:57

Killer 11 wrote:BUT HOW THE HELL I CAN TURN IT ON!!!
I don't know :?
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2451
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 06 Aug 2004 18:12

That config doesn't work :(
I will try to run tto without world editor :roll:

User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2451
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 » 06 Aug 2004 18:19

It turns out with an error sdl lock failed :?:

bobo
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 203
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 12:20
Location: Somewhere...

Post by bobo » 06 Nov 2004 10:32

you know your dos box short cut, rightclick! on the icon then click on find target, then double click on dosbox.conf and theres the configuration! :D :mrgreen:
Ah forget it. I'll come back now.
OH NOES its an IRC quote!
<jonty> :O
<DaveWorley> ...
<DaveWorley> BOBO!?
<jonty> Booooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooobo!
<DaveWorley> BOO!
<jonty> Binga-dinga-bo-bo :D
<DaveWorley> D:
<Bobo> Heh, this is IRC quote material.

Small and compact quotes! Gotta love em.

furdude6
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 146
Joined: 08 Nov 2004 21:59
Location: Guess
Contact:

Post by furdude6 » 08 Nov 2004 22:32

I have dosbox and working fine with tt dos vers

It took me a while to understand how to use it

mount c c:\

or whatever your harddrive is

and then c:

that gets your harddrive mounted

I had reinstalled after I got it to work to have the music play

Works GREAT!!!

bobo
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 203
Joined: 15 Jan 2004 12:20
Location: Somewhere...

Post by bobo » 09 Nov 2004 12:44

I must admit dos box is a useful utility! I can run all My dos programs on it and it is the best :bow: :P
Ah forget it. I'll come back now.
OH NOES its an IRC quote!
<jonty> :O
<DaveWorley> ...
<DaveWorley> BOBO!?
<jonty> Booooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooobo!
<DaveWorley> BOO!
<jonty> Binga-dinga-bo-bo :D
<DaveWorley> D:
<Bobo> Heh, this is IRC quote material.

Small and compact quotes! Gotta love em.

GDI Lord
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Mar 2005 13:57
Location: South Africa

Post by GDI Lord » 09 Apr 2005 14:23

If you are struggling with configuration, check out
http://members.home.nl/mabus/dfend.htm
Im using it and it works like a dream!

Its a pleasure! :wink:

User avatar
Doclouis
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 81
Joined: 26 May 2003 18:51
Location: Uelzen, Germany
Contact:

DOS Box Configuration

Post by Doclouis » 06 Jun 2005 14:16

:roll: I tried DosBox - and after three years I finally was able to see my beloved 1995-savegame again!
But still, I don't know how to configure Dosbox properly. :cry: With the recommended cycles-setting of 8,000 oder 9,000 the trains don't slide, they go step-by-step. When I increase the cycles to 20,000, the trains go nearly smoothly, but the music is being interrupted, and the game crashes after a while. And how about the memory? 32MB, 16MB? XMS and EMS??
Does anyone have a well running configuration for me?
I have a Pentium4 2,5GHz computer with 512MB RAM, ATI Radeon 9600TX, Soundblaster compatible...

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: DOS Box Configuration

Post by GoneWacko » 06 Jun 2005 19:41

Doclouis wrote::roll: I tried DosBox - and after three years I finally was able to see my beloved 1995-savegame again!
I lost my best savegames :( *cry*

DosBox.. Hmm, I think I've never been able to get the game running in it.
It would crash out immidiately :)
GoneWacko. Making [url=irc://irc.oftc.net/tycoon]#tycoon[/url] sexy and exciting since 1784.

Iegluan
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Jun 2005 20:58

Post by Iegluan » 08 Jun 2005 21:01

I could use a little help if anyone has any clues i'm using dosbox but everytime I try and open tto i get a message that says Unable to set up svga display. Any clues on what I need to do.

whm6rj
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Jul 2005 08:28

Post by whm6rj » 12 Jul 2005 08:31

I'm trying to get TTO to even install with DOSbox... not having any luck.

I have the very original version on 3.5 floppies... if I try to install the game in dosbox, it says I specified a drive that doesn't physically exist.
If I copy the 2 floppies to my C: drive, the first disk installs fine, but it can't seem to see the second disk.
Any ideas what I can do in order to install it?
I've read the dosbox readme, didn't see any special instructions for mounting the a: drive, but I'm wondering if there's a special flag I need to use.
Thanks!

furdude6
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 146
Joined: 08 Nov 2004 21:59
Location: Guess
Contact:

Post by furdude6 » 03 Feb 2006 00:40

Im not sure why the second floppy isnt working but if it ever works you dont mount the floppy drive you mount the c drive and then change the directory like old dos to get to the TTO directory normally its cd\mps\trans then hit enter then trans again that should start
TTDX Nothin better...Nuff said!!...Need any other entertainment visit http://furdude2.proboards43.com/index.cgi an see if anyone has any of this interests as well.
I got a IRC channel too!! go to Quakenet then go to #furdude2
(Visit http://www.cafepress.com/leaveamessage for some fun items!!)
Visit http://myinterpagedesigninc.com/InterpageDesignINC.htm if you need a Site for a guild(any game will do) or a regular site. Visit http://sharecash.org/download.php?file=359761 to get my FAQ!

User avatar
2006TTD
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 428
Joined: 05 Mar 2006 02:46
Location: Hong Kong

Post by 2006TTD » 15 Mar 2006 08:55

to ascess drive C: type:

Code: Select all

mount c c:\                 then press ENTER
cd (Installed folder)      then press ENTER
tycoon                        then press ENTER


PLAY!
            
Face the fearful with no fear, and its fearfulness disappears.

User avatar
Redirect Left
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6569
Joined: 22 Jan 2005 19:31
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

Post by Redirect Left » 24 May 2006 19:28

This is strange, it worked for me first time :?
all i have to do is speed it up a bit so it works at correct speed. & my procceser isnt as fast as a few others, only 1.8 GHZ
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!

User avatar
Jezulkim
Chairman
Chairman
Posts: 844
Joined: 04 Jan 2004 09:40
Location: Finland/Suomi
Contact:

Post by Jezulkim » 24 May 2006 21:44

Yes, it doesn't really need that powerful computer. It even worked on my p333, well, loading a map took ages and the game was s l o w.
Image
In order to protect the visitors of this site,
TTO Full Conversion!
This post has been lol 1337 times.

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests