Oil Rigs

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
Post Reply
captain2
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Apr 2012 05:47

Oil Rigs

Post by captain2 » 10 May 2012 05:56

:mrgreen: Why do I have three oil rigs without names and cannot be used although when you put the cursor over them they tell you their names

Nordic Dragon
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3856
Joined: 28 Jan 2009 14:35
Location: Pembroke Dock
Contact:

Re: Oil Rigs

Post by Nordic Dragon » 10 May 2012 09:24

Probably becaue you do not have some sort of industry tag enabled. Look under options in game to enable them.
Very much a retired regular poster..... If you can say that :mrgreen:
Now a moderator for a full time streamer. PM me for details.

User avatar
FooBar
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6559
Joined: 21 May 2007 11:47
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Oil Rigs

Post by FooBar » 10 May 2012 16:15

Please post a savegame if the advice above doesn't work.
EDIT: no, don't. Since you play TT(D) there's not way you can have messed it up with some NewGRF of sorts, so the above should work :)

captain2
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Apr 2012 05:47

Re: Oil Rigs

Post by captain2 » 11 May 2012 06:05

:shock: Thank you for that advice but as I already have 2 oil rigs that do work I was more concerned because the other three without names on them,do not

User avatar
PikkaBird
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
Posts: 5383
Joined: 13 Sep 2004 13:21
Location: The Moon
Contact:

Re: Oil Rigs

Post by PikkaBird » 26 Jun 2012 20:07

If you have exhausted the number of stations (either in the town, or in the map as a whole), the oil rig's inbuilt station will not be created. This is a TTD bug.

You can still access the resources of the oil rig by building a station with the oil rig in its catchment, like any other industry.

And why not? :)

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests