newbie question

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
Post Reply
panicbuy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jun 2009 13:07

newbie question

Post by panicbuy » 24 Jun 2009 13:41

Hi ive been playing pc train and trucks and would like to have a go at transport tycoon and someone told me this can`t be played using vista could someone please advise me on this as other people say you can run game on vista.
As yet i hav`nt bought this game and just wondering if this game can be downloaded.

sorry if this question has been asked b4

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9292
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: newbie question

Post by planetmaker » 24 Jun 2009 14:53

You may want to have a look at OpenTTD or TTDPatch. Both extend the idea of TTD in their own way with their roots being TTD, both run to my knowledge on Vista.

panicbuy
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Jun 2009 13:07

Re: newbie question

Post by panicbuy » 24 Jun 2009 15:22

Thanks for your reply on this but do i need to have orignal game for this to work.
Ive had a look at TTD patch but iam completly confused.

User avatar
Open Addict
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2217
Joined: 19 May 2006 06:47
Location: South Australia

Re: newbie question

Post by Open Addict » 29 Jun 2009 05:17

you need the original ttd graphics to start the game
Energy - You use it, You pay for it.

DaleStan
TTDPatch Developer
TTDPatch Developer
Posts: 10285
Joined: 18 Feb 2004 03:06
Contact:

Re: newbie question

Post by DaleStan » 06 Jul 2009 21:55

1) What have you tried?
2) What happened?
3) How does that differ from what you expected?
To get a good answer, ask a Smart Question. Similarly, if you want a bug fixed, write a Useful Bug Report. No TTDPatch crashlog? Then follow directions.
Projects: NFORenum (download) | PlaneSet (Website) | grfcodec (download) | grfdebug.log parser

Danieq
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Aug 2010 08:49

Re: newbie question

Post by Danieq » 18 Aug 2010 09:10

can i still buy it, does it run on a 2ghz 2gb pc?

thanks a lot
x

User avatar
planetmaker
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 9292
Joined: 07 Nov 2007 22:44
Location: Sol d

Re: newbie question

Post by planetmaker » 18 Aug 2010 10:17

Danieq wrote:can i still buy it
Did you search?
, does it run on a 2ghz 2gb pc?
Yes.

User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15292
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: newbie question

Post by Chrill » 18 Aug 2010 11:53

TTDPatch requires the original graphics to run - OpenTTD does not. However, if you *want* the original graphics, you need the original game
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)

Danieq
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Aug 2010 08:49

Re: newbie question

Post by Danieq » 19 Aug 2010 12:40

Did you search, yes...no shop has it...

It works!! Hell yeah!! That good to know, last week i bought the old gta 1, london, and part 2....they worked, but it was fast REALLY fast, if i pushed the forward button my character almost teleported him self to an other part of the city!

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24033
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Re: newbie question

Post by orudge » 25 Sep 2010 18:09

This page has some links suggesting where you may be able to buy the game.

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest