Problems where to build stations

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
Post Reply
Buss001
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jan 2003 22:26

Problems where to build stations

Post by Buss001 » 11 Jan 2003 22:35

Hi everybody!
Im wondering if you could help me.
So i dont know where to build my stations.
No matter where i build, it works avereage, and the big problem: when the cpu builds his/her station close to my station this station ALWAYS performs MUCH better
An example : my station: about 50 tonnes of coal
CPU station: 300-400 tonnes of coal
Furthermore a factory working for the cpu is always producing very highly.
FOr example a sawmill with a max. capacity of 42 crates produces - for the cpu - about 35-38 crates every month.
My question: why is that, do i make something wrong,is this a bug if not how can i tell if my station will enjoy preference over other stations?
Thx for any helps, goodbye

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 11 Jan 2003 22:42

Wecome to the forums!
You don't do anything wrong, your competitors always get higher ratings.
You can improve your rating by commanding your units to full-load and giving them a carriage more. Or you could sabotage your competition of course. I don't know about the production thing though.

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 12 Jan 2003 00:22

Hi buss and welcome

Try setting the intelligence of your competitors to Low
See what it does when you start a new game, this should give you an advantage
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 12 Jan 2003 09:07

Don't play with AI ... CRASH them :)
....
and of course you can download TTO (if it is, or TTD if not) Manual and read something about.. How to be better than computer ...

Buss001
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jan 2003 22:26

Post by Buss001 » 12 Jan 2003 11:04

For another example, i had 2 coal mines very close to each other, i thought a double train station can do the work, but:
1. after a few rounds, i saw that only about 30-40 tonees of coal was waiting at the station.
2. i built another station close to the other one and production went there too, later in the game the earlier built station was better (about 100 tonees more coal than at the other station).
So i think the AI knows where to build the station to get high output from the factories.

An other thing: Forest.
i had to build 3 stations to have any chance of collecting more than 40-50 tonnes of wood.(max wood from the forest is 156 i think)
This really annoys me because its unreal, im still better than cpu but the thing its so unreal - or we / I dont know the where to build - makes me sick.

Isnt something mentioned in the manual?

Buss001
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jan 2003 22:26

Post by Buss001 » 12 Jan 2003 12:10

One more thing i forgot:
Theres a bank in a city , i built a station (train) RIGHT NEXT to it, and had an opponent built a station (lorry) about 5-7 squares far from it.
The result:
my station: 4-5 valuables waiting
Cpu: about 500 valuables waiting ( there was something like 200 val. en-route from xy city and the remaining valu.-s were just there, waiting)
Oh yes and i built the station earlier.
Thats all.
Thx

User avatar
Arathorn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 6939
Joined: 30 Nov 2002 17:10

Post by Arathorn » 12 Jan 2003 16:05

What are your and your competitior's ratings in those stations?

Buss001
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Jan 2003 22:26

Post by Buss001 » 12 Jan 2003 16:15

Cpu rating is around 35- 40 %
my rating was a bit better at around 43 %

User avatar
spaceman-spiff
Retired Moderator
Retired Moderator
Posts: 20663
Joined: 28 Jul 2002 07:08
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by spaceman-spiff » 12 Jan 2003 18:44

Kill the ai, i never play with them :P
Well, back to work, lot's of it in the near future

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 12 Jan 2003 18:52

SHADOW-XIII wrote:Don't play with AI ... CRASH them :)
I was the first spaceman :) :shock: 8)

TTMaNiAc
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Aug 2003 15:11
Location: Portsmouth, England
Contact:

...

Post by TTMaNiAc » 11 Aug 2003 15:24

Basically the comp cheats lol :P
TT-Will never grow old!

Colonel Sheperd
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1098
Joined: 30 May 2003 15:20
Location: Somewhere

Re: ...

Post by Colonel Sheperd » 11 Aug 2003 15:46

TTMaNiAc wrote:Basically the comp cheats lol :P
topic digger
Image

SHADOW-XIII
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 13748
Joined: 09 Jan 2003 08:37

Re: ...

Post by SHADOW-XIII » 11 Aug 2003 15:52

TTMaNiAc wrote:Basically the comp cheats lol :P
tell me what's the point of telling us this thing that EVERYBODY knows (it was said many times already) .... AFTER 7 MONTHS !!!
what are you looking at? it's a signature!

User avatar
Raichase
Moderizzle
Moderizzle
Posts: 11597
Joined: 15 Dec 2002 00:58
Location: Sydney, Australia. Usually at work in the underground railway station...
Contact:

Re: ...

Post by Raichase » 12 Aug 2003 03:28

SHADOW-XIII wrote:
TTMaNiAc wrote:Basically the comp cheats lol :P
tell me what's the point of telling us this thing that EVERYBODY knows (it was said many times already) .... AFTER 7 MONTHS !!!
Exactly! It's so old, I thought it was a new topic...
Posted by Raichase. Visit my Flickr! Gallery, Blog (get a feed of everyone at once at Planet TT-Forums).
Raichase - Perfect timing, all the time: [13:37] * Now talking in #tycoon
ImageImage
Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club
Official TT-Andel-in-a-pink-hat Fan Club

User avatar
way_2_fun
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3015
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:42
Location: Canada

Post by way_2_fun » 12 Aug 2003 04:57

Me too. :? I must be drinking. :roll:
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests