Startscreen for TTO, any sceen's of that?

Talk about the classic original version of Transport Tycoon.
User avatar
Mati
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
Posts: 503
Joined: 31 Oct 2002 18:35
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Post by Mati »

GoneWacko wrote:still no pic!i!i!
:D Yes, Marco posted a .zip file, do you see me saying 'thank you'? :wink:
Regards from Argentina,
Mati Vivaldi :mrgreen:

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

AAAAAAAAH I'm searching for a pic right now and I found pics of TT for PLAYSTATION!!! It's not fair!!! They get the game with a mouse and it's IN 3D!!! :shock: ;(

http://www.gamesdomain.com/playstation/ ... ycoon.html

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

GOT ONE!!! It's from the demo, but I've also got the TTO screen :P

EDIT: plus the WORLD EDITOR add-on pack menu screen...
Attachments
TT DEMO MENU SCREEN
TT DEMO MENU SCREEN
ttd.jpg (169.48 KiB) Viewed 3292 times
Original
Original
tt.jpg (140.45 KiB) Viewed 3293 times
MARS??? THat's a mix of toyland and desert climates!!
MARS??? THat's a mix of toyland and desert climates!!
ttwe.jpg (97.87 KiB) Viewed 3289 times

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

damn... only just found out I'm too late :lol:

ah well... I got more pics :P (less quality though... bugger)

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24845
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge »

GoneWacko wrote:still no pic!i!i!
*ahem*

http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=10284#10284

This is *the* image, not one grabbed by a digital camera. And if you want higher-quality images of the ones posted in one of the latest posts, I can get those too (I have TT, TT+WE and TTO Demo).

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

like some of us had allready explained, we wanted to see the MENU of TTO...

User avatar
lynsey
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1258
Joined: 27 Nov 2002 18:50
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by lynsey »

What menu? At the top? I thought that was pretty much the same in original as in deluxe.
Also, wasn't the intro screen different to that? I thought it was simular but black and white, or did I read wrong and it's something else?

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

no... the MAIN MENU!!! when you start the game... with a game running in the background, and a menu with buttons like new game, load game, setttings, difficulty settings, tutorials, exit game, etc

User avatar
way_2_fun
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 3015
Joined: 03 Nov 2002 18:42
Location: Canada

Post by way_2_fun »

Isn't that what they gave you? :? :wink:
Image

User avatar
GoneWacko
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 8683
Joined: 10 Jul 2002 15:08
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by GoneWacko »

Yes but Owen still, well... kinda like complained... :? No Offence Owen :D

User avatar
orudge
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 24845
Joined: 26 Jan 2001 20:18
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
Contact:

Post by orudge »

Well, I didn't realise you were talking about the main menu. (Even though I've read this whole thread. :P)

User avatar
Lilman424
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2743
Joined: 20 Oct 2002 14:55
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by Lilman424 »

that's....kind of sad owen...::mrgreen:
Any intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent. It takes a touch of genius -- and a lot of courage -- to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein

Post Reply

Return to “Transport Tycoon (Original)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest