Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Thu May 23, 2019 6:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Station Layout
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 8:06 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed May 08, 2019 2:02 pm
Posts: 6
Hi all,

I built a station in a manner in which I knew it was going to cause problems but I wanted to try it anyway as I thought it would look cool :-)

I'm playing a FIRS game so I want to increase production in mines/farm etc. by delivering supplies. Only +/- 80 supplies are needed everything 3 months so I run a short supply train and I use long trains for the main cargo.
The goal I had was to have a little side-station for the supplies to be dropped off in while the main station is used for the main cargo (see screenshot)

Platform 1 is for the small train
Platform 2 is for the larger trains

You guessed what would happen. A length 7 train stuck in the length 3 platform blocking up everything. I tried to alleviate this by adding a way point but sometimes the large train still ends up in the small station.

Are there any other tricks besides waypoints to use?


PS - I thought of having the small station separate but I wanted to try it as one station if possible and use that as a backup solution.


Attachments:
Untitled.png [388.58 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Station Layout
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 9:54 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:14 am
Posts: 7350
there are pathfinder penalties (only accessible through the console, because messing with these may screw your network) for "shorter platform" and "shorter platform per tile", you want to make sure that these are higher than the penalty for an occupied platform. (plus the path to that platform)

_________________
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Station Layout
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 4:17 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:34 pm
Posts: 2679
You could place a waypoint adjacent to the short platform and route long trains through that, then they don't go to the short platform.

_________________
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Station Layout
PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 9:32 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 2949
Location: Newcastle, Australia
What I have done in past if want a special train to only use a specific station is I hold down Ctrl key as I build the platform and allows you to give that platform a different name.

_________________
Soot Happens
All my projects are GPLv2 License unless stated.
Auz Project Releases: viewtopic.php?f=67&t=84725
AuzTrains: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74193
Auz Industry Sets: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=74471
AuzObjects: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75657
AuzBridges: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=75248
AuzStations: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=76390
AuzTracks: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=82691
AuzSubwayStatins: viewtopic.php?f=26&t=85335


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Station Layout
PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 1:36 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 6:06 am
Posts: 51
There's a signaling patch in JGRPP that would help deal with this, I think. Programmable Signals

_________________
--
Bob
The wrinkles only go where the smiles have been...
Me, elsewhere


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Station Layout
PostPosted: Wed May 15, 2019 11:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 10:27 am
Posts: 14
Location: Paris, France
Two solutions :

Solution 1 :
Transportman wrote:
You could place a waypoint adjacent to the short platform and route long trains through that, then they don't go to the short platform.


Solution 2 :
GarryG wrote:
[...] hold down Ctrl key as I build the platform and allows you to give that platform a different name.


The small station is linked to the main station. I tend not to do that, as the small train may go to the big station and jam it a bit. I suggest you delete one piece of track, making it a terminus.

Hope this helps :)


Attachments:
Capture.PNG [1.85 MiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
kiss
keep it simple, stupid
Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.