Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:38 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 11:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:25 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Hey there! :D

I was looking for a similar topic in the forums, but couldn't find one, so I'm asking here now:

Is there any way using the ingame-symbols (train, plane etc.) when renaming (in my case plans from the extended viewport patch, but should work on signs, stations and vehicles too, i assume)?

I hope someone can help, as {TRAIN} doesn't work.

Regards, Ro(V)eO


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:18 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4691
Location: home
In source code, you can make a language string with the symbols.
As user, indeed, you cannot say things in terms of symbols of the game, as it's not a human language. You can use your own abbreviations though, like T/A/R/S and so on.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:02 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:27 pm
Posts: 585
Location: Berlin, Germany
As OpenTTD text input does support copy/paste from the OS clipboard and the symbols are coded as characters, this can be used as a work around for entering them.

Copy any of the symbols below (most likely just a square or something in your browser) and paste them (Ctrl+V on Windows) into a text input field. Tested with Chrome on Windows.
Train: 
Lorry: 
Bus: 
Plane: 
Ship: 

-- Michael Lutz


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 19, 2019 7:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1695
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
I was going to post the same thing. Thanks michi.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:10 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 12:15 am
Posts: 1036
Location: Fitzroy North - 96
Michi_cc wrote:
As OpenTTD text input does support copy/paste from the OS clipboard and the symbols are coded as characters, this can be used as a work around for entering them.

Copy any of the symbols below (most likely just a square or something in your browser) and paste them (Ctrl+V on Windows) into a text input field. Tested with Chrome on Windows.
Train: 
Lorry: 
Bus: 
Plane: 
Ship: 

-- Michael Lutz



I'm honestly excited to learn this!

_________________
Image
Trolleybi! Trucks and Buses -- Docklands -- Unspooled -- MLSS


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 6390
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
haha, wow that does actually work. That's interesting to know!

Image

Wilmslow now has an airport, just land your plane on the road, they'll probably be fine with it...

Only glitch really is, if you then go to edit the name after placing one of these symbols, it will not show up in the edit name window.

_________________
Image
Worst Behaved IRC Member of 2008, 2009 & 2010 - Go Me!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2019 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2019.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.