Choose furthest platform?

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

Post Reply
globester
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2009 07:00

Choose furthest platform?

Post by globester » 28 Oct 2018 22:20

Is there a way to get arriving trains to choose the furthest platform on a terminus station so that they're quicker to leave the station? Right now trains have to wait even with free platforms.

Image
Screen Shot 2018-10-28 at 3.13.32 PM.png
(1.12 MiB) Not downloaded yet

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7410
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Eddi » 28 Oct 2018 22:46

easiest way to influence the pathfinder is to put down a reverse signal or a road crossing
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

globester
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2009 07:00

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by globester » 29 Oct 2018 01:49

How would you place the reverse signal?

The road crossing trick works, but isn't very pretty or realistic

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by mak » 29 Oct 2018 08:56

'Path' signal facing each platform. :wink:

Also move the signals on the outbound tracks at least a train length away from the junctions.

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1926
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by acs121 » 29 Oct 2018 20:52

Double-way Path Signal facing the platforms as said mak.

globester
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 6
Joined: 06 Apr 2009 07:00

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by globester » 31 Oct 2018 05:11

Like this? Train still choosing closest platform.

Image

Or like this? That looks to work better. What if you have more than 2-3 platforms on a terminus though?

Image

Also placed the exit signals further from the intersection by the way. What does that change
Attachments
Screen Shot 2018-10-30 at 7.00.04 PM.png
(1017.19 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screen Shot 2018-10-30 at 7.04.23 PM.png
(687.29 KiB) Not downloaded yet

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by mak » 31 Oct 2018 07:48

Ahh.

As far as I know there is not a way to pick the platform any train uses.

In your first layout the train in the station was blocking all the other platforms, so any approaching train had to wait until it left.

Second layout (all platforms with path signals) even with a train in the station any approaching train could enter the station, any free platform, so enabling more than one train to load/unload.

Third layout (top platform without signal) any train entering the top platform would 'block' all other tracks until it left.

Reason for moving signals on outbound track is that any train leaving, will not stop at the first signal and block the station/junction.

User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15271
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Chrill » 31 Oct 2018 09:52

You can also redesign the entry so that trains automatically pick the "right" one. The path of least resistance, simply. Every crossing, signal, and so on has a value. The higher the value, the less keen a train is to go there.
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)

Eddi
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 7410
Joined: 17 Jan 2007 00:14

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Eddi » 31 Oct 2018 11:19

you can also mess around with the "platform too long" penalties
You might not exactly be interested in Ferion, but if you are, have fun :)

User avatar
Chrill
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 15271
Joined: 18 Dec 2004 17:35
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Chrill » 31 Oct 2018 14:31

Here's an example of a station with 4 platforms handling 3 trains at once:

Image

The ones coming from the bottom tend to stick to the left-most platform. The ones from the right stick to the right-most platform. Any additional trains thereafter will automatically slot into the middle two platforms. This can of course be optimised further (I've since rebuilt it a lot).
Image
Newest screenshots published January 9, 2019
Chrill's scenarios:
Archipiélago Hermoso
(Latest Release: Version 3.2)
Turnpike Falls (Latest Release: Version 0.91)

mak
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 76
Joined: 30 Sep 2015 13:16

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by mak » 31 Oct 2018 15:37

Another example:

12 platform station, multi train movements, sometimes more than two between junction and platforms.

Just an example probably not the best. :(

If you look bottom right then one train leaving and another approaching, in the same 'block'
Attachments
Frenningpool Falls Transport, 1994-08-11.png
A total of 57 trains use this station and very rareley have to wait.
(1.43 MiB) Not downloaded yet

rowdog
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 49
Joined: 24 May 2017 12:51
Location: East Texas

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by rowdog » 31 Oct 2018 23:22

You could separate the routes in and out of the station. I've attached an example but the wiki has a lot more to say about stations.
https://wiki.openttd.org/Railway_station
Attachments
NexGen, Jan 16th, 1942.png
(199.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
acs121
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1926
Joined: 03 Nov 2017 18:57
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by acs121 » 31 Oct 2018 23:37

Right now the pathfinder always tried to find the quickest way to get to its destination.
If you want to have X platforms for X trains, place 3 waypoints. To do this, select the waypoints, then place one, place another one while holding Ctrl, then click on "Build a separate waypoint" and repeat the second steps for all platforms.

Then order the trains you want to the waypoint.

User avatar
Kevo00
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 5621
Joined: 07 Feb 2004 01:51
Location: East Coast MainLine

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Kevo00 » 01 Nov 2018 09:11

I also tend to find approaching stations on a straight rather than round a corner reduces conflicts as trains have to cross paths less, and thus reduces queuing, though it isn't always possible to have a straight approach.

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 6694
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by kamnet » 01 Nov 2018 17:32

Kevo00 wrote:I also tend to find approaching stations on a straight rather than round a corner reduces conflicts as trains have to cross paths less, and thus reduces queuing, though it isn't always possible to have a straight approach.
Indeed, and from looking at the screenshot, it seems to me that it might even better to extend the line from the bottom to merge with the one coming from the left.

trainrover
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 187
Joined: 29 Nov 2014 23:23

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by trainrover » 23 Dec 2018 17:33

Luckily the fella has enough track lengths between his junction and platforms to accommodate impeding signals. Although possibly unsightly, his easiest solution would be to place 3 signals on his bottom track, 2 on his centre one, and a single one on his top one. I've happened to have just resolved the same pestersome matter myself by lobbing an additional backward signal at the 2nd bottommost platform to impede traffic arriving from the bottom of the screen (see attached).

Image

Although I do prefer the practicality to his setup as he built it there!
Attachments
Anglo Anglers, 29th Jun 2031.png
(250.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Transportman
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2687
Joined: 22 Feb 2011 18:34

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by Transportman » 24 Dec 2018 11:46

acs121 wrote:Right now the pathfinder always tried to find the quickest way to get to its destination.
If you want to have X platforms for X trains, place 3 waypoints. To do this, select the waypoints, then place one, place another one while holding Ctrl, then click on "Build a separate waypoint" and repeat the second steps for all platforms.

Then order the trains you want to the waypoint.
The pathfinder doesn't take the quickest path, it takes the path with the lowest penalty. Normally that is the shortest path (as every tile adds to the penalty), but stations/waypoints, level crossings and the back of two way path signals add to the penalty, making the pathfinder prefer a longer path if those additions are on the short path. Should the path be occupied by a train, it would still take the other path (as a train also adds to the penalty), while in your solution it would not do that as the platform is fixed by the waypoint.
Coder of the Dutch Trackset | Development support for the Dutch Trainset | Coder of the 2cc TrainsInNML

srschacher
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 33
Joined: 15 May 2017 12:48

Re: Choose furthest platform?

Post by srschacher » 25 Dec 2018 11:15

I think your problem is that the crossing tracks are at the junction of the two main lines. The outbound train has a lock on the whole junction.

Simplify the junction and move the crossing tracks adjacent to the stations. Then put a one-way path signal on the inbound track just outside the crosses, and a one-way path signal the other way on the outbound side.

Steve

Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests