Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 12:39 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Menus and text size
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 11:06 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:36 pm
Posts: 21
Is there a mod (for the Linux version 1.8.0) that will increase the menu and text size. I am running on a 24" screen at 1920 x 1080 and at the normal setting I can barely read the text particuarly the text in the train and vehicle menus. I know there is a setting in the settings that will take the menu resolution from normal to double but at double the the setting menu disappears off the screen and I can not reach the X in the top right to close the window. Is there an option or config file I can tweak to increase the font and window sizes?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Menus and text size
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 11:11 am 
Offline
Graphics Moderator
Graphics Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 5305
Location: The Moon
You can set the font and font size to use in the config file - see here.

_________________
Pikkarail.com blog | Patreon
Dev reference: NML Specs - NewGRF Specs - Savegame Internals - NoAi API - NoGo API


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Menus and text size
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 11:29 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:36 pm
Posts: 21
Thanks for that, when I looked in my openttd.cfg file I had no fonts or fonts sizes listed (is that a bug?). As I can download the Microsoft True Type Fonts on my version of Linux I downloaded them and then adjusted my config file to the suggestion for the window game on the Wiki page you pointed me at. At least now I can read the menus, I may tweak them in the future but it is certainly better than it was.

Thanks for the help


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Menus and text size
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:41 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:03 am
Posts: 4677
Location: home
It is not a bug, by default it uses the sprite font built into the base set.

_________________
Being a OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.
Also, other OpenTTD developers may have different opinions.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.