Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 1:59 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 1:57 pm
Posts: 1
Hi,
is it possible to edit amount of farm fields ? when i deploy a farm, size of farm fields are still constant, id like to build 2-3 farm that will cover larger map area with farm fields.

How to adjust this so farm will be for example 3x bigger than now?
thank you a lot!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:35 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2017 6:57 pm
Posts: 1654
Location: Courbevoie, near Paris, France
AFAIK there's no way to make farms generate bigger fields. Unless you generate multiple farms.

_________________
NewGRFs by Tony Pixel :
North American Passenger Railroads
Not Enough Subways


My screenshots


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 8:19 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 8:06 pm
Posts: 100
Location: Scunthorpe
You could also use the Farm Objects GRF. This allows you to build fields as large as you want, and provides you with a little variety

_________________
My screenshots: http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=74993


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:49 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 387
Location: Denmark
Not really as-is, no. The farm fields are hardcoded to appear up to 15 tiles away from the farm building, and a NewGRF can't change that.
Using the Farm Objects GRF can be okay if you are after producing nice screenshots, but from a game-mechanics point of view they don't link up to the industry the same way.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 8:44 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 9:27 am
Posts: 377
Skype: madchimiste
Location: Berlin, Deutschland
As jfs stated, the field's size and distance from farm is hardcoded.
In the source code, the functions that generate fields seem to be located in 'industry_cmd.cpp':
  • In PlantFarmField the size of a field is fixed between 4 and 7 tiles (8 and 11 in arctic)
  • In PlantRandomFarmField, the relative position of the field is set between -16 and +15, so in a 15-tile radius from the farm as jfs wrote.
If you want the fields to be bigger, or further away from the farms, you can modify these functions in the source code before compiling.

Here are 2 examples:

Attachment:
File comment: Fields size: 12..43, up to 64 tiles away from farm
Farm_Big.png [460.75 KiB]
Not downloaded yet


Attachment:
File comment: Fields size: 1..2, up to 7 tiles away from farm
Farm_Tiny.png [409.9 KiB]
Not downloaded yet

_________________
Some screenshots of mine...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 5:11 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 1:51 am
Posts: 5521
Location: East Coast MainLine
The big fields do give a nice prairie/agribiz feel!

_________________
Soccer Mad Boffins
Watch my YouTube Channel


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.