Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Feb 25, 2017 7:00 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:22 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:15 pm
Posts: 5464
Location: Eastern KY
zBase is a 32-bpp base graphics set. Only one base graphics set can be loaded at a time. zBase currently does not have all of the graphics, mostly missing in the GUI. Buildings, ground sprites, etc. are there.

To switch to OpenGFX, from the main menu click on "Game Settings" then change the base graphic set from zBase to OpenGFX.

_________________
Do you like drones, quadcopters & flying toys? Check out Drone Strike Force!
Image

Base Music Sets: OpenMSX | Scott Joplin Anthology | Traditional Winter Holiday Music | Modern Motion Music
Other Projects: 2CC Trams | Sprite Sandbox & NewGRF Releases | Ideabox | Town Names | Isle of Sodor Scenario | Random Sprite Repository
Misc Topics: My Screenshots | Forgotten NewGRFs | Unfinished Graphics Sets | Stats Shack | RoadTypes?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:51 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:30 pm
Posts: 38
kamnet wrote:
To switch to OpenGFX, from the main menu click on "Game Settings" then change the base graphic set from zBase to OpenGFX.
That did the trick, the warning disappeared. I take it that OpenGFX r1016 ('LATEST') is identical to OpenGFX 0.4.7 (acquired via Bananas).

So the issue was with zBase being 'incomplete'. The zBase version used is r250 (from http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/zbuild/push/LATEST/). Does this mean trunk can't be played with zBase or is there an appropriate zBase version elsewhere?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 11:58 am 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:44 pm
Posts: 9000
Location: Sol d
Gankenstein wrote:
kamnet wrote:
To switch to OpenGFX, from the main menu click on "Game Settings" then change the base graphic set from zBase to OpenGFX.
That did the trick, the warning disappeared. I take it that OpenGFX r1016 ('LATEST') is identical to OpenGFX 0.4.7 (acquired via Bananas).

So the issue was with zBase being 'incomplete'. The zBase version used is r250 (from http://bundles.openttdcoop.org/zbuild/push/LATEST/). Does this mean trunk can't be played with zBase or is there an appropriate zBase version elsewhere?

It means indeed that zBase has not yet been updated with that sprite. Though you can still use it to play. You'll have one, two places where a sprite will be missing in the UI. Looking funky possibly, but nothing which breaks gameplay.

_________________
Image
OpenTTD: manual | online content | translations | Wanted contributions and patches
#openttdcoop: blog | wiki | public server | DevZone | NewGRF web translator
DevZone - home of the free NewGRFs: OpenSFX | OpenMSX | OpenGFX | Swedish Rails | OpenGFX+ Trains|RV|Industries|Airports|Landscape | NML


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 12:21 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:30 pm
Posts: 38
Thanks a bunch to both Kamnet and planetmaker for helping me! :bow:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 4:24 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:10 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for all your effort. Sharing your knowledge really help me. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 11:51 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:22 pm
Posts: 4
Hi.
i don´t know where to right. But i noticed a thing missing in the new realeas of OTTD 1.5.3.27462.
When mousing over a station ore a mine for example. It doesn´t show the amount of koal there are. And how much koal there are in the station for trucks to pick up.
U need to klick it now to see it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:40 am 
Offline
Chairman
Chairman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 9:25 pm
Posts: 860
Location: ::1
The official version of OpenTTD does not include that feature. What you had before was probably a patched version that included the Station Tooltips patch, such as this and this.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 347 posts ]  Go to page Previous 114 15 16 17 18

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2017 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2017.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.