Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 10:11 am 
Offline
Cymedrolwr
Cymedrolwr
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:36 pm
Posts: 7571
Skype: Bornacorn
Location: Wrexham, Wales
Are any bridges going to be made in 1920, possibly stone available from 1804(in case they expand it)

_________________
Image
FacebookFlickr PhotosBlogTwitterHosting


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 10:32 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
fantux wrote:
jacke wrote:
fantux wrote:
Is there any specific reason, why there are only Windows- and OSX-Binaries available? Neither one lets me play openttd on Linux :cry:


Well, download the source code from svn, and compile it yourself.


Is that really the same as 0.3.2? AFAIK the svn contains the newsest patches.


in honour of you, I added the source to SF :wink:
(ok, it should have been in there in the first place)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:01 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:27 pm
Posts: 121
Location: Germany
Ok, bjarni, youre right, i cudnt build the bridges because of the startyear being 1920. Everything works normal now...

_________________
[Jakal]


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:31 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 9:30 am
Posts: 56
And the version in SVN is still the same as V 0.3.2 ... except the support to different platforms (see the changelog, guys)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:35 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
School wrote:
And the version in SVN is still the same as V 0.3.2 ... except the support to different platforms (see the changelog, guys)


so far there have not been any bug fixes or new features except for the support for FreeBSD and MorphOS
This will hopefully change soon


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:37 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Woerden, The Netherlands
G0RR3 wrote:
Great!
Look at the picture below, it is a list of factories in my game.
I´v got a question, could be the type of factory be in front of the name of city, where the factory is?
For example: Coal Mine (Brintbourne Brigde)


Where can I find the Industry List?

_________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited - Albert Einstein.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:40 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 6:45 pm
Posts: 3053
Location: Hong Kong
mr_unanimous wrote:
Where can I find the Industry List?

Click on the industry list, hold down your mousebutton and select the second option: "Industry Directory"

_________________
TrueLight: "Did you bother to read any of the replies, or you just pressed 'Reply' and started typing?"
<@[R-Dk]FoRbiDDeN> "HELP, this litte arrow thing keeps following my mouse, and I can't make it go away."


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 11:43 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 2:55 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Woerden, The Netherlands
Darkvater wrote:
mr_unanimous wrote:
Where can I find the Industry List?

Click on the industry list, hold down your mousebutton and select the second option: "Industry Directory"


Hmmm I went through all the buttons except that one, I guess :oops:.
Tnx :).

_________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge, knowledge is limited - Albert Einstein.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 1:10 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:27 pm
Posts: 52
fantux wrote:

remember to use
make ENABLE_NETWORK:=1
if you want to try out the still unsupported multiplayer

What is the switch for the windows version to enable it?


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 2:45 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 12:55 pm
Posts: 768
Location: Bonn, Germany
MUltiplayer is enabled by default in the Windows release. Search the forums for an explanation.

_________________
"There's a readme that comes with the source. I suggest you read it."
- Korenn


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 3:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 8:36 pm
Posts: 96
Location: Portland, TX
Bjarni wrote:
This means that network games are on random maps instead of the same one each time
I don't know about 2090 yet

Thank you


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 3:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 8:15 am
Posts: 48
Location: Germany, near Stuttgart
Someone else who messed with my post wrote:
There are a simple reason. The porters have not made the binaries yet :(

Actually I don't want binaries. I hacked a few things in 0.3.1-source (more vehicles, a friend of mine changed his maglev so it had no slowdowns anymore). So you see, I prefer source :)

Another reason for not using svn: Some of my friends also play ottd. So, if evreyone checks out the svn on a differend day we might end up with completely different/broken/whatever versions on each computer.

Thanks for uploading the source, I'll go get it right now.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2004 3:33 pm 
Offline
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 3:14 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Czech Republic
Born Acorn wrote:
Are any bridges going to be made in 1920, possibly stone available from 1804(in case they expand it)


In the latest SVN wooden and concrete bridges are available from 1920.

_________________
The flush toilet is the basis of Western civilization. -- Alan Coult


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 7:00 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:37 am
Posts: 112
Location: Switzerland
G0RR3 wrote:
...
I v got a question, could be the type of factory be in front of the name of city, where the factory is?
For example: Coal Mine (Brintbourne Brigde)


I think too this could be better with the factory type in front of the name..

_________________
greetz,
Rasael


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 2:22 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 9:11 am
Posts: 17
Location: Germany -> Mülheim Ruhr, the true capital of Germany ;)
What about updating the website? *poke*

But anyways....great work! :bow:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2004 3:57 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
Braino wrote:
What about updating the website? *poke*

But anyways....great work! :bow:


it's updated, but it's nice to know that people look at it :wink:


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2004 5:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
locked it so people will use 0.3.2.1 topic instead


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.