Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 1:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: bigger checkpoints??
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 2:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:16 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Netherlands
is it possible to enlarge my checkpoint to 2 or 3 tracks. Becouse when i use double double tracks all the trains have to go to the track with the checkpoint so i get jams..
I know it is possible to use stations and non-stop but it is a big job to change the orders of all my trains.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 6:33 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
short answer: no
reason: It's hardcoded titlevise so it have no info on what tile it should bind to like stations binds tiles togerther. It is very hard to change, since it would need recoding of the checkpoint code


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 6:55 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:16 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Netherlands
ok, thanks i'll give all my trains new orders..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 8:04 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri May 07, 2004 11:46 pm
Posts: 14
How does your one-direction two-tracks network look like, if I may ask?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 8:52 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:16 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Netherlands
like this :)


Attachments:
doubledouble.png [158.85 KiB]
Downloaded 431 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 5:54 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5
Jelger wrote:
like this :)
Impressive. Never thought of doing that.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:49 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 9:30 am
Posts: 56
You may try to use pre-signals instead of ordinary siginals for the junctions.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 8:42 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:16 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Netherlands
School wrote:
You may try to use pre-signals instead of ordinary siginals for the junctions.
like this?


Attachments:
doubledoublepresignals.png [101.61 KiB]
Downloaded 328 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 9:11 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
and in ottd 0.3.1 you can remove the middle unused piece of station by using ctrl-buyland :D

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 10:42 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Bjarni wrote:
short answer: no
reason: It's hardcoded titlevise so it have no info on what tile it should bind to like stations binds tiles togerther. It is very hard to change, since it would need recoding of the checkpoint code


Why TTD is hard to change is because there are a lot of hardcoded things...

It would be best for OpenTTD to be as dynamic as possible, or else you will get the same problems as TTD had soon.

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 2:02 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
GoneWacko wrote:
Why TTD is hard to change is because there are a lot of hardcoded things...

It would be best for OpenTTD to be as dynamic as possible, or else you will get the same problems as TTD had soon.

absolutely true. but one of the reasons that the original ttd isn't dynamic is because of performance... this is also one of the big hurdles in dynamic bigger maps.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 3:06 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 9:30 am
Posts: 56
Korenn wrote:
GoneWacko wrote:
Why TTD is hard to change is because there are a lot of hardcoded things...

It would be best for OpenTTD to be as dynamic as possible, or else you will get the same problems as TTD had soon.

absolutely true. but one of the reasons that the original ttd isn't dynamic is because of performance... this is also one of the big hurdles in dynamic bigger maps.
The orginal one is for DOS and Win95. Now I think that nobody would use win95 to play games ( even DirectX is not supported now ) and with win98, eventually the speed of computer is fast enough to handle more data.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 7:36 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
School wrote:
Korenn wrote:
GoneWacko wrote:
Why TTD is hard to change is because there are a lot of hardcoded things...

It would be best for OpenTTD to be as dynamic as possible, or else you will get the same problems as TTD had soon.

absolutely true. but one of the reasons that the original ttd isn't dynamic is because of performance... this is also one of the big hurdles in dynamic bigger maps.
The orginal one is for DOS and Win95. Now I think that nobody would use win95 to play games ( even DirectX is not supported now ) and with win98, eventually the speed of computer is fast enough to handle more data.

you misunderstand, yes, computers have become a lot faster since TTD was released, but NOT fast enough to handle changing all hardcoded values into dynamic ones. we're talking about a factor of a few million or more.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 8:27 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Tue May 04, 2004 9:16 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Netherlands
and, many people use their 'old' PC's to play Transport Tycoon.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 5:57 am 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 11:26 am
Posts: 293
Location: 52º31'20"N 13º17'51"O
that's right. I've got to use my 4 years old PC (Celeron 500) with Win 98.
And i would like to be able to play O-TTD for a long time............

_________________
Bernhard

http://ttdlxhq.raysworld.ch


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2004 5:54 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 3:08 pm
Posts: 8684
Location: Enschede, The Netherlands
Jelger wrote:
and, many people use their 'old' PC's to play Transport Tycoon.


Then they should still do so.
And play OpenTTD on a PC that handles it the way it should, imo.

_________________
GoneWacko. Making #tycoon sexy and exciting since 1784.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mnhg and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.