railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

_dp_
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 145
Joined: 18 Dec 2013 12:32

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by _dp_ »

The best way to build with breakpoints is to give each train separate stations and separate line. It's a bit expensive, but quite fast to build as you don't need signals. And there is just no way for a broken train to block others so it will pay off in a long run.

:P

User avatar
Pilot
General Forums Moderator
General Forums Moderator
Posts: 7533
Joined: 04 Aug 2010 15:48
Location: Manchester

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by Pilot »

_dp_ wrote:The best way to build with breakpoints is to give each train separate stations and separate line. It's a bit expensive, but quite fast to build as you don't need signals. And there is just no way for a broken train to block others so it will pay off in a long run.
A lot of people like to build networks, and see how many trains they can cram into stations, and onto sections of track, and how to make this work efficiently with the breakdown mechanic (does this still not work too well, or has that been fixed in recent times?). If you start doing Point-to-Point lines, like you're suggesting, you start to restrict yourself as to how many trains you can also use on one line, and the demand for service will quickly outweigh the service you supply.

User avatar
Dave
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17210
Joined: 26 Dec 2005 20:19
Location: Harringay, North London
Contact:

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by Dave »

And with infrastructure maintenance, this will quickly bankrupt you later on.
Official TT-Dave Fan Club

Dave's Screenshot Thread! - Albion: A fictional Britain
Flickr


Why be a song when you can be a symphony? r is a...

_dp_
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 145
Joined: 18 Dec 2013 12:32

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by _dp_ »

Dave wrote:And with infrastructure maintenance, this will quickly bankrupt you later on.
Maintenance is mostly signals :p

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4754
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by Alberth »

Nobody uses railroad switches in their network? :shock:
Being a retired OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.

accipiter2000
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 19 May 2006 08:23

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by accipiter2000 »

Alberth wrote:Nobody uses railroad switches in their network? :shock:
what is that?

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4754
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by Alberth »

accipiter2000 wrote:
Alberth wrote:Nobody uses railroad switches in their network? :shock:
what is that?
You know this thing called "The Internet"? It knows things, like what a railroad switch is
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch
Being a retired OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.

accipiter2000
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 94
Joined: 19 May 2006 08:23

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by accipiter2000 »

Alberth wrote:
accipiter2000 wrote:
Alberth wrote:Nobody uses railroad switches in their network? :shock:
what is that?
You know this thing called "The Internet"? It knows things, like what a railroad switch is
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch
I over-valuation your concept. I thought it might be something senior.
Nobody uses railroad switches? How do u get this conclusion?

Alberth
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 4754
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 05:03
Location: home

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by Alberth »

In reply to the post just above it "Maintenance is mostly signals", or have switches no maintenance costs?
Being a retired OpenTTD developer does not mean I know what I am doing.

odalman
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 37
Joined: 07 Jan 2020 01:46

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by odalman »

Apparently not:
Image
It seems to just count rail pieces, signals and station tiles.
Attachments
infrastructure_maintenance_cost.png
infrastructure_maintenance_cost.png (3.16 KiB) Viewed 140 times

User avatar
kamnet
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7020
Joined: 28 Sep 2009 17:15
Location: Eastern KY
Contact:

Re: railway layout with vehicle breakdowns

Post by kamnet »

It looks to me that switches are just counted as regular railroad pieces and not separate piece. Which makes sense since it's not a separate piece that you build like you do signals, you just lay your track.

Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests