Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 9:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

Are you building reliable and fast networks?
Yes 67%  67%  [ 60 ]
No 1%  1%  [ 1 ]
Sometimes 26%  26%  [ 23 ]
What's that? 3%  3%  [ 3 ]
ARRGH! 3%  3%  [ 3 ]
Total votes: 90
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 1:50 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:38 am
Posts: 213
Location: Ede, The Netherlands
I am playing tt for a while now, first ttd patch and now openttd on linux. and I was wondering howto build a good, fast and reliable network. (All kind of networks except LAN's ;))
And when do you start with that?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 2:03 pm 
Offline
Transport Coordinator
Transport Coordinator

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 3:18 pm
Posts: 312
Location: Fr
depends also on difficulty level you choose.
my experiance (I played long time ago... I didn't played for year, and rediscover TTD with OTTD few weeks ago),
I start with low cost stuff (busses) and most profitable (coal) with simple railstation (1x3)
all money I get is invested into my train network (more cargo : steel)
then I works with goods...
When I can transport valuable, I remove my buses... and I can wait few year to see money continuouly arrive... Time also to borrow money..
What I can say : it's very difficult at begining...
But when I've 2 or 3.000.000 (with inflate) and no loan, it's time to renew my network and build two-ways railtrack... and maybe to invest monorail...

so : too difficult at begining, and easy after some year.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 7:34 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
and what do you expect to get from this vote?

people use it after a while if they use trains. If not, they play on a too easy difficulty

Besides you get to know if people use it, but you will not get any ideas to improve your own network

Posting neat ideas for optimal layouts would be more useful


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:47 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 147
Location: CZ / Prague
in ttdpatch I creates always highways %)
in openttd i prefer to use railroad networks


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 8:54 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:52 pm
Posts: 480
Location: USA
I find that modelling after highways (cloverleafs, etc) is effifcient. Some people hyper-optimize their layouts by doing crazy stuff like putting signals on every square inch of the railroad, but to be honest if your track can't handle all the trains, it's time to add more lanes or re-think the system, not over-optimize. I prefer my layouts to be somewhat sane and realistic.

_________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 7:41 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 3:20 pm
Posts: 175
Location: West Ryde, Australia.
Cobra, that's a little harsh :)
On some of my maps, even with 12 lanes, full signilation is essential, small shockwaves of traffic are more devastating in TTD then that in real life.
But, Optimization, and efficiency is an obsession to me.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 12:32 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 4:31 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Canada
I always start off with some easy money makers that I can let run for a while until I build wealth. I like a two line system with all stations conected to the main lines. I tend to go pretty heavy with the siginals in areas where traffic is heavy. Once I make a few million I start building a monster station with all the industries that surronding it. That way I can transport everything to one point on the map create 2000-3000 goods a month and run trains and aircraft for long runs and trucks for short runs. The money this setup makes is in the millions.


Attachments:
main station1.jpg [217.15 KiB]
Downloaded 386 times
main station.jpg [129.89 KiB]
Downloaded 428 times
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 2:21 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:52 pm
Posts: 480
Location: USA
12+lanes? Do industries even output that much??

Quote:
I can transport everything to one point on the map


Why? I can see now why overoptimisation is wanted - that creates a chokepoint :roll:.

_________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 3:13 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 4:31 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Canada
There is no choke point at all with my setup and most all stations are running at 80%. To me running 70 + trains on one rail system and keeping everything moving is more fun then everything going from point A to B. It also makes adding new routes easier. All I have to do is build my station and connect it to the main line and I'm in business. The main lines are built as straight and flat as possible so there is no slow downs to create problems.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 8:51 am 
Offline
Director
Director
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 2:23 pm
Posts: 523
Location: Cologne, Germany
I build beatiful networks and optimize them, that they work well enough and keep realistic :wink:

_________________
Image
Currently working on DB trains, European cargo set (developers)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2004 3:47 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 02, 2004 11:56 am
Posts: 40
Location: Germany.
I don't over-optimize networks because I like to play with opponents ;)
They are just building roads and silly bridges everywhere so that optimization is not really possible.
I usually build a two-lane track with some signals thrown in and connect every station to it. This sometimes leads to some critical areas, usually at primary industries, where trains are slowed down and can not really bypass the traffic jam.
These stations have been built at the edge of cities when they were built but are now surrounded by the city, which doesn't make optimization exactly easy or possible.
But generally, I build good and fast networks. I use heavy amounts of planes to deliver secondary resources like wares to cities because the infrastructure (airport) is easier to build than good and fast train networks. I especially like using the Concorde or the Boeing 747 as they are fast, reliable and generate plenty of income.

-huha


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2004 5:12 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:43 am
Posts: 1972
Location: Venezia - Italia
my food factory picture 1 (some times produces 6100 tons of food)
now all the trains are at farms' stations to load grain and livestocks

picture 2, "the food storage and distribution" station

EDIT:
these screens are form TTDX, but i want to recreate that map in OTTD

RE-EDIT:
The money cheat is for try to build canals :lol:


Attachments:
File comment: picture 2
bigstation2.gif
bigstation2.gif [ 163.2 KiB | Viewed 2702 times ]
File comment: picture 1
bigstation1.gif
bigstation1.gif [ 141.1 KiB | Viewed 2704 times ]

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage
ImageImage
newgrf tests, see: newgrf test topic, my patches: Wolf01's Hire Point
Italian TTD Forum
Wiki Page
Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 3:29 am 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:52 pm
Posts: 480
Location: USA
I hope we're using 64-bit values to store the money value :roll:.

Later: Apparently not :(. There's already a post about overflow :(.

_________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 7:41 am 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 8:38 am
Posts: 213
Location: Ede, The Netherlands
Thanks, I am trying to make a view single lines thirst and than connect som lines to eachother.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 9:34 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2001 8:18 pm
Posts: 23825
Skype: orudge
Location: Banchory, UK
CobraA1 wrote:
I hope we're using 64-bit values to store the money value :roll:.

Later: Apparently not :(. There's already a post about overflow :(.


Yes we are, we've been using a 64-bit value for some time now.

_________________
Owen Rudge
owenrudge.net | Owen's Transport Tycoon Station | Owen's Locomotion Depot | The Transport Tycoon Wiki


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 8:35 pm 
Offline
Route Supervisor
Route Supervisor

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 5:52 pm
Posts: 480
Location: USA
Yeah, well, there's still an overflow lurking around somewhere :( . . .

_________________
"If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music he hears, however measured or far away" --Henry David Thoreau


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.