Transport Tycoon Forums

The place to talk about Transport Tycoon
It is currently Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 6:35 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 147
Location: CZ / Prague
I found why i have this bug , some of this errors i have repaired

Compiler - gcc 3.2, OS : Linux 2.6.5 - Own made
I cant compile only openttd with bigmaps


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 10:25 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 2:27 pm
Posts: 52
I keep getting "No available language packs" errors :(
When I put the lng files in the main dir I get "Invalid version of language packs" errors. anyone else got the same problems?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 12:43 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 5:46 pm
Posts: 23
StarLite wrote:
I keep getting "No available language packs" errors :(
When I put the lng files in the main dir I get "Invalid version of language packs" errors. anyone else got the same problems?

language files should be in the 'lang' directory. This changed somewhere between 0.3.0 and 0.3.1. Graphics files were moved to the 'data' directory.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:48 am 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
nothing was changed about the lang files.
you need to have a the updated 0.3.0 version of the language .txt files, then compile those using strgen, and copy those to the same directory as the ottd files. (this is in the manual)

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:10 am 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:29 am
Posts: 34
Hi there,

just curious: do you have an ETA for a new Bigger Map? A new version based on the OpenTTD 0.31? I have no idea howmuch work it will take to do this, but I will be eagerly waiting for it.

Groeten,

Bas


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 12:05 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
Basje wrote:
Hi there,

just curious: do you have an ETA for a new Bigger Map? A new version based on the OpenTTD 0.31? I have no idea howmuch work it will take to do this, but I will be eagerly waiting for it.

Groeten,

Bas

I'm not going to make a new version, it takes a few days of work to get everything properly done each time.

Bigger maps will be in the official release at some time in the future, but that may be months for all I know ;)

If you want the 0.3.1 features you'll have to do it yourself I'm afraid.

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 5:30 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 8:47 am
Posts: 96
Location: Melbourne, Australia
fair enough, it didnt look like the sort of addition you could just slap in no worries ;)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 1:00 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 11:32 am
Posts: 20
Location: Netherlands
Korenn wrote:
Basje wrote:
Hi there,

just curious: do you have an ETA for a new Bigger Map? A new version based on the OpenTTD 0.31? I have no idea howmuch work it will take to do this, but I will be eagerly waiting for it.

Groeten,

Bas

I'm not going to make a new version, it takes a few days of work to get everything properly done each time.

Bigger maps will be in the official release at some time in the future, but that may be months for all I know ;)

If you want the 0.3.1 features you'll have to do it yourself I'm afraid.
Thanks for your biggermap version, its the only reason why I play openttd instead of patchedttd. I think the biggest miss atm is building while paused (its in 0.3.1 openttd now), even with diagonal being so easy to build it takes a while to build a railnetwork. If you or someone else just could add that feature I would be very happy.

I'm abit suprised bigger maps isnt going to be in the official release since it adds A LOT to the gameplay and cannot be done in ttdpatch (give people a choice between 2 features instead op copying).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 1:21 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 1:27 am
Posts: 1628
Location: Netherlands, Enschede
BJB wrote:
Thanks for your biggermap version, its the only reason why I play openttd instead of patchedttd. I think the biggest miss atm is building while paused (its in 0.3.1 openttd now), even with diagonal being so easy to build it takes a while to build a railnetwork. If you or someone else just could add that feature I would be very happy.

I'm abit suprised bigger maps isnt going to be in the official release since it adds A LOT to the gameplay and cannot be done in ttdpatch (give people a choice between 2 features instead op copying).
np, I made the feature for myself, so why not share it.

you can use the svn to see what needs to be changed for the build while paused option, and you could use that to implement it yourself.

bigger maps is not in the current official version not because they don't think it's worth it, but because they want to make it dynamic (as in optional), and that will take weeks or months of work ;)

_________________
Creator of the Openttd Challenge Spinoff, Town Demand patch
The path to riches, a report on playing on a daylength server on ultra hard mode.


Top
   
 Post subject: Crash
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 7:54 pm 
Offline
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager

Joined: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:46 pm
Posts: 147
Location: CZ / Prague
I try to build tunnel - games crach and i got error about
landscape.c:60 GetTileSlope....


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 2:53 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 11:30 pm
Posts: 5612
Location: Atlantic Ocean
i can't even install it for some f*** up reason so... is there any chance of them bridges becoming graphically updated so their improved heigth ratings are also visually noticable?

_________________
"On the other hand, I have different fingers" -- The rascal formerly known as astath, loathing you and more specifically your religion. Anti-theist, be like it. -- Last.fm -- Official TT-Dave Worley Fan Club -- Good times.

Image

Image

<orudge> make love to me while I surf, dear lobster


Top
   
 Post subject: bigger maps on Mac OS
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2004 7:08 pm 
Offline
Engineer
Engineer
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 09, 2004 6:40 pm
Posts: 119
Location: Munich, Bavaria
is there any way to get those bigger maps on MacOS X?

I mean, the files are win32 executables, aren't they? Not 2 sure if I can still somehow open/install them, but I wouldn't know how...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2004 7:18 pm 
Offline
Tycoon
Tycoon

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:10 pm
Posts: 2088
worldofklaus wrote:
is there any way to get those bigger maps on MacOS X?

I mean, the files are win32 executables, aren't they? Not 2 sure if I can still somehow open/install them, but I wouldn't know how...


either you find a source somewhere and compile it yourself or you wait for OTTD to official support this. I will not start to work on a fork
I have plenty to do already


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000-2018 phpBB Limited

Copyright © Owen Rudge/The Transport Tycoon Forums 2001-2018.
Hosted by Zernebok Hosting.